Section D – South

ROSE HILL CEMETERY

TULIA, SWISHER COUNTY, TEXAS

SECTION D

South Side

LOT 365

EDWARDS, Mabel K.

Mar 26, 1890 – Aug 22, 1971

EDWARDS, Howard Jackson

July 16, 1891 – Feb 27, 1969

EDWARDS, Jack Robert

Mar 5, 1918 – Oct 1, 1942

EDWARDS, Wilton

July 21, 1919 – July 26, 1919

EDWARDS, William T.

Feb 14, 1887 – Feb 3, 1967

EDWARDS, Janie C.

Apr 1, 1887 – Jan 2, 1968

EDWARDS, Sarah Agnes

Feb 23, 1858 – Oct 2, 1944

EDWARDS, Thomas William

Mar 25, 1852 – May 3, 1918

LOT 366

LOFTIN, Hattie Viola

Oct 20, 1895 – Nov 27, 1969

LOFTIN, Henry Smith

Aug 10, 1881 – Mar 20, 1937

LOFTIN, Henry Jr.

LOFTIN, Christine

FORD, James C.

Mar 19, 1925 –

FORD, Jayne L.

July 13, 1925 – Oct 16, 1988

LOT 367

GRIGG, Winnie Jane

Jan 14, 1889 – May 2, 1937

GRIGG, Flora Hardy

Sept 5,, 1860 – Aug 15, 1925

GRIGG, John W.

Dec 16, 1857 – Jan 19, 1945

SIMPSON, Bess Ann

Dec 11, 1894 – Oct 22, 1971

SIMPSON, Robert Doyle

Oct 5, 1898 – Dec 3, 1982

BURROW, Flora Ethel

July 31, 1893 – July 12, 1983

BURROW, Earl Banks

July 26, 1896 – Dec 11, 1983

GRIGG, Alma L.

Aug 2, 1891 – May 25, 1967

GRIGG, Bert C.

Sept 23, 1890 – Feb 16, 1957

GRIGG, Joe Allen

Dec 20, 1915 – May 15, 1983

GRIGG Loise

June 6, 1914 – Nov 12, 1920

LOT 368

PORTER, Earl Emery

Apr 8, 1896 – Jan 19, 1976

PORTER, Viva Daphne

July 27, 1895 – Dec 29, 1972

PORTER, Robert Gilderoy

Oct 7, 1885 – Nov 16, 1951

PORTER, Bernice Temple

Apr 30, 1890 – Apr 7, 1971

SENTER, Ella G.

Apr 15, 1870 – Aug 8, 1939

PORTER, Addie B.

Feb 4, 1866 – Jan 29, 1941

PORTER, William A.

Dec 11, 1859 – Mar 27, 1922

PORTER, W. L.

1882 – 1954

LOT 369

RECTOR, Hubert

(Papa)

Jan 1, 1904 – July 18, 1984

FOSTER, Gerald B.

Dec 28, 1909 – Mar 23, 1979

ZEE, Velma

1897 – 1924

FOSTER, Mattie E.

Mar 15, 1877 -July 13, 1944

Wife of W. Foster

FOSTER, W.

Sept 16, 1876 – Sept 20, 1949

LOT 370

FLYNT, Robert W.

FLYNT, Lillie

Feb 23, 1892 – Apr 10, 1960

FLYNT, Ernest W.

Dec. 17, 1888 – Apr 30, 1968

FLYNT, Infant

son of E. W. Flynt, Jr.
b/d 1939

KEHN, Minnie Lee

1874 – 1923

KEHN, Benjamin

1860 – 1947

LOT 371

FAUSETT, J. N.

FAUSETT, Mrs. J. N.

FAUSETT, Gertfude

FULKS, Nancy J.

1939 – 1975

LOT 372

BELL, Joseph W.

(WOW)

Sept 18, 1860 – July 20, 1924

BELL, Fannie C.

Jan 1, 1863 – Aug 10, 1952

BELL, Grace

Jan 18, 1902 – June 15, 1936

Wife of Ben F. Wilhelm

LOT 373

TAYLOR, Jessie Marie

Oct 9, 1926 – Aug 1, 1937

LOT 374

KNIGHT, Charles A.

Dec 7, 1925 – Dec 1, 1944

TX Seaman 1CL US NAVY

KNIGHT, Othella

1894 – 1975

KNIGHT, Elmer L.

1890 – 1978

SOUTHERN, Mrs. Shirley Viola

Jan 29,1895 – Jan 11, 1928

MOORE, Rosa Ann

July 29, 1885 May 2, 1965

MOORE, William H.

Nov 27, 1869 – Oct 28, 1946

MOORE, T/SGT Listen S.

Feb 4, 1922 – Aug 20, 1948

LOT 375

MABRY, Nona Faye

Nov 4, 1908 – Nov 8, 1980

MABRY, James Claude

July 14, 1909 –

WELKER, James W.

May 12, 1862 – Apr 27, 1927

WELKER, Julia E.

Sept 19, 1865 – Aug 13, 1952

CAMPBELL, Pearl Davies

Sept 24, 1907 – Jan 8, 1933

DAVIES, Violet

Mar 1, 1887 – Mar 23, 1960

DAVIES, Albert P.

Aug 20, 1882 – Mar 7, 1965

LOT 376

STEWART, Elizabeth Rogers

June 22, 1872 – Apr 3, 1950

STEWART,- Isaac Monorah

Aug 22, 1875 – Nov 26, 1968

NEWSOM, Ella L.

July 9, 1902 – Nov 8, 1965
Marr. June 4, 1931 to

NEWSOM, Bro James M.

Aug 23, 1873 – Jan 31, 1946

NEWSOM, Mary W. (Mother)
Jan 11, 1853 – Feb 17, 1937

DAVIS, Adella

KENGON, Fatsy Joan

Sept 12, 1929 – Feb 14, 1932

LOT 377

TUCKER, Jennie Belie

Sept 20, 1879 – Feb 16, 1941

TUCKER, John Adrian

Mar 14, 1876 – May 19, 1953

LOT 378

DANIEL, Virgie Agnes

1901 – 1964

DANIEL, Ezekiel Price

1897 –

JOHNSON, Irene E.

1906 – 1983

JOHNSON, Alan B.

1896 – 1971

PALMER, Irene

Unmarked

WARD, Ida Jane

Oct 3, 1874 – Nov 30, 1972

WARD, James Holmes

Mar 7, 1864 – Aug 8, 1936

LOT 379

HICKS, W. M. 

Feb 15, 1926 – Mar 15, 1944

HICKS, Addie L.

1901 – 1979

HICKS, Lawson S.

1901 – 1959

THOMAS, Bobbie J.

Unmarked

LOT 380

FORD, James S.

1893 – 1981

FORD, Emma

1901 – 1962

FAWCETT, David C.

Oct 3, 1902 – Jan 6, 1950

HANKINS, Lora M.

1873 – 1966

HANKINS, John H.

1856 – 1937

HANKINS, Lola R.

1903 – 1937

HANKINS, Faye

1898 – 1944

HANKINS, Lola Ervin

LOT 381

POPE, Bula K.

FEWELL, Curtis

FEWELL, Oscar Forrest

Aug 27, 1872 – July 20, 1943

FEWELL, Eliza Jane

Dec 25, 1872 – Feb 7, 1951

FEWELL, Orin Walter

Mar 1, 1894 – Aug 8, 1931

MC BRIDE, Emma Cerena

Dec 25, 1877 – Sept 11,1953

MC BRIDE, John Calvin

Aug 31, 1872 – May 19, 1935

LOT 382

SHAFER, Mary M.

Apr 19, 1894 – Nov 9, 1976

SHAFER, Raymond C. Poage (Son)
Dec 20, 1916 – July 5, 1988

NUNN, Maurine M.

Feb 26, 1912 – Apr 12, 1977

NUNN, Hubert Ray

Mar 30, 1906 – Nov 11, 1976

LOT 383

JULIAN, Thomas M.

May 4, 1910 – July 28, 1974

JULIAN, Cora

Aug 23, 1889 – July 31, 1966

JULIAN, D. M.

Dec 9, 1886 – Feb 5, 1928

CARAWAY, Hazel

1906

THOMAS, Cleburne

1899 – 1958

LOT 384

BRANNUM, Elizabeth

Aug 26, 1879 – Aug 18, 1964

PYEATT, Ray (Infant)
Unmarked

ROGERS, Joe

Unmarked

LOT 385

JOBE,

Walter W.

Oct 17, 1906 – Sept 25, 1925

Son of M/M W. W. Jobe

JOBE,

Eunice I.

Apr 8, 1874 – Dec 26, 1955

JOBE,

Walter W.

Apr 7, 1869 – Dec 6, 1951

STILLWELL, William

1888 – 1933

LORING, Clark L.

Oct 31, 1843 – Mar 13, 1923

LORING, Bunea V.

Apr 5, 1848 – Mar 23, 1923

LORING, Ed

June 21, 1880 – Jan 22, 1930

JOBE,

Ruth E.

Jan 26, 1910 – Apr 26, 1994

JOBE,

Morris H.

June 19, 1902 – June 18, 1980

HARDY,

Maude J.

1895 – 1976

HARDY,

Charlie James Sr.

Nov 21, 1893 – July 15, 1984

 

PVT

US ARMY WW I

LOT 386

FORD, Billie D.

CARSON, Kate L.

May 30, 1901 –

CARSON, Roy E.

Aug 27, 1901 – July 7, 1988

WHEELER, Doll

1898 – 1967

WHEELER, M. C.

1901 – 1988
Buried in Ark.

HARDY, William J.

Nov 16, 1859 – Aug 26, 1936

HARDY, Mary E.

June 14, 1868 – July 16, 1958

HANKINS, Dora Hardy

June 6, 1906 –

DAVIS, Mary A.

July 5, 1843 – Mar 14, 1923

OWENS Darrell M.

Broken marker

LOT 387

SEAY

Unmarked

NANCE, Bascom L.

1869 – 1948

EDMONDSON, Cassie Belie

Dec 26, 1867 – July 30, 1933

EDMONDSON, Charlie Duke

Apr 29, 1862 – Dec 17, 1935

EDMONDSON, Mary Ethel

Dec 24, 1894 – Jan 4, 1974

EDMONDSON, William Horace

Jan 12, 1889 – Aug 8, 1964

JACKSON, Juanita N.

Unmarked

NEWBERRY, Mrs. C. F.

Cinder Block

LOT 388

HALL, George Tyson

1909 – 1971

HALL, George A.

1866 – 1949

HALL, Maude A.

1876 – 1967

JOHNSON, Jessie

Jan 10, 1901 – Feb 8, 1920
Dau. of C. R. & May

JOHNSON, Roberta A.

Sept 21, 1913 – Oct 24, 1928

JOHNSON, Charlie R.

Sept 7, 1872 – Feb 5, 1920

GILBERT, William Clifford

Nov 9, 1896 – Dec 12, 1936

LOT 389

MOTE, Felix Eugene

Oct 29, 1911 – Apr 2, 1981
Marr. Oct 11, 1930

MOTE, Edna Lois

Oct 18, 1909 –

MOTE, Joseph R.

1875 – 1921

MOTE, Mary W.

1877 – 1954

BLANTON, Foster A.

Feb 4, 1892 – Sept 22, 1968

BLANTON, Velma M.

Jan 8, 1898 – May 23, 1967

LOT 390

SWEPSTON, Aldine 

Apr 2, 1913 – June 4, 1969

TX CPL US ARMY WW II

YEARWOOD, Christine

May 17, 1926 –

YEARWOOD, Amy Morine

Feb 17, 1923 –

JONES, Edward S.

1894 – 1977

US ARMY WW I

DONDLINGER, Wynona Swepston

Mar 1, 1912 – Apr 11,1987

BOATRIGHT, Fred H.

Apr 15, 1906 – Mar 15, 1989

TEC 4 US ARMY WW II

JONES, Staley

1894 – 1977

JONES, Erna

1903 – 1985

YEARWOOD, Vertie Lee

Jan 25, 1891 – Apr 12, 1945

YEARWOOD, Morris A.

July 21, 1890 – Oct 21, 1962

LOT 391

YOUNGER, William H.

 

Sept 14, 1895 – June 23, 1936

DRURY, Martha A.

Oct 4, 1861 – June 4, 1924

DRURY, Willis D.

July 28, 1848 – July 25, 1920

LOT 392

MC FARLING, Minnie L.

Jan 3, 1874 – Mar 1, 1932

MC FARLING, Dr. C. W.

Apr 24, 1873 – Apr 3, 1937

JOHNSTON, Betty Louise

Aug 20, 1897 – Mar 28, 1940

LOT 393

CARAWAY, Glenn

1939 – 1988

CARAWAY, Betty

1939 –

WATTS, William Donald

Feb 11, 1917 – June 27, 1964

TX CM3 USNR WW II

WATTS, Frances

1912

SHRYOCK, Frances

Unmarked

BROSSARD, Myrtle Frances Mitchell

Apr 2, 1920 – Sept 21, 1985

MITCHELL, Charles Edwin

Nov 12, 1888 – Feb 7, 1920

MAYS, Nona Francis

Nov 3, 1893 – Mar 3, 1974

MAYS, Harry Frank

May 30, 1871 – Aug 24, 1972

WATTS, James William

Apr 9, 1888 – Sept 26, 1940

WATTS, Mary Todd

Sept 8, 1864 – June 18, 1942

WATTS, George W.

Jan 26, 1864 – Mar 29, 1922

LOT 394

BEAVER, F. Henry

Oct 23, 1870 – Feb 11, 1933

WOOD, T. Frank

Apr 24, 1896 – June 18, 1950

WOOD, Katie Beaver

Dec 12, 1868 – June 22, 1936
Wife of T. B. Wood

WOOD, T. B.

Oct 22, 1868- Apr 6, 1921

WOOD, Virgil Roy

Apr 17, 1901 – Oct 8, 1928

LOT 395

BLAKELEY, Edna

Sept 19, 1904 – Sept 17, 1921

BLAKELEY, Mary K. and Baby

June 20, 1885 – Aug 5, 1923

HERRING, Shirley Ann

Aug 13, 1947 – July 3, 1976

Wife of Robert W. Herring

COX, Clyde L.

Feb 17, 1893 – July 8, 1937

LOT 396

MOORE, Delores Ann

May 16, 1943

Dau. of Glenn & Oreta Moore

TAYLOR, Mrs. Beulah Ann

Unmarked

MOTE, Grace

1888 – 1969

MOTE, Wells R.

1888 – 1955

MOTE, Mary Frances

1923 – 1974

LEA, Baby

Unmarked

JOHNSTON, Lillie W.

1894 – 1974

JOHNSTON, Herman R 

1894 – 1922

LEA, Beulah Ann

May 9, 1882 – Dec 17, 1968

LEA, James Hulett

May 12, 1880 – Oct 1, 1948

LOT 397

GRIFFIN, Dr Q. A.

1868 – 1952

GRIFFIN, Maude L.

1877 – 1956

RANDLE, M. N.

1901 – 1935

GRIFFIN, James Q.

1902 – 1958 3lc

GRIFFIN, Andy Bruce

1898 – 1926

GRIFFIN, Mrs. N. A.

BRUCE, Andy

(in Alley)

LOT 398

TOMLINSON, Ruth Agnes

Aug 25, 1892 – May 16, 1925

TOMLINSON, J. M.

Mar 22, 1893 – Aug 31, 1978

TOMLINSON, Vera L.

Oct 21, 1905 – Oct 19, 1984

TOMLINSON, Sarah M.

Sept 2, 1855 – Aug 6, 1942

TOMLINSON, George F.

June 29, 1852 – Dec 23, 1932

LOT 399

BOSTON, Woodie

Nov 5, 1913 – Nov 17, 1968

BOSTON, Doris E. Lady

Apr 5, 1917 –

BOSTON, Loulie J.

Dec 30, 1872 – July 19, 1951

BOSTON, Susie Marion

Oct 6, 1890 – Dec 24, 1942

Wife of W. W. Boston

BOSTON, Drunette Addline

May 15, 1910 – Mar 23, 1948

Wife of W. W. Boston

BOSTON, William Wallace

Sept 6, 1890 – Sept 13, 1978

BOSTON, J. J.

Hus. of Loulie

Feb 20, 1866 – Jan 12, 1934

LOT 400

SIMPSON, Margaret E.

Apr 8, 1910 – June 24, 1961

SIMPSON, Verla

Dec 28, 1907 –

CRUCE, Edith Sarchett

Oct 22, 1921 – Nov 5, 1985

CRUCE, Cynthia Elaine

June 9, 1949 –

Our Special Child

SIMMONS, Mildred H.

1908 – 1956

SIMMONS, Billie Louise

May 13, 1926 – Sept 21, 1926

Dau. of M/M O. P. Simmons

SIMMONS, Ursula

Oct 23, 1873 – Nov 27, 1940

SIMMONS, E. F.

Aug 13, 1877 – Jan 23, 1958

SARCHET , Imogene S.

Mar 17, 1901 – June 28, 1973

SARCHET, Harold F.

Apr 23, 1895 – Nov 19, 1970

Ohio PVT COC 362 Inf WW I

SKELTON, Elizabeth Sue

1925 – 1988

SIMMONS, Tennie S.

Nov 16, 1878 – Dec 24, 1926

Wife of J. P. Simmons

LOT 401

FRAUSTO, Cynthia E.

1962 – 1987

GONZALES, Feliz H.

1909 – 1981

Marr. May 15, 1937 to

GONZALES, Domingo D.

1915 –

MC COMBS, Lizziebeth Ethel

1888 – 1955

MCCOMBS, James Benjamin

1884 – 1967

MC COMBS, Elizabeth C.

1862 – 1831

LOT 402

MINICK, Elzenia

Oct 25, 1861 – Mar 9, 1950

MINICK, Willis B.

Feb 12, 1863 – May 11, 1942

CARAWAY, Patience Elender

Sept 5, 1861 – Mar 11, 1934

CARAWAY, Edward Thomas

CARRUTH, William M.

Aug 15, 1855 – May 6, 1935

CARRUTH, Malissa J.

Dec 1, 1856 – June 28, 1928

LOT 403

CLIFTON, Mina Belle

Oct 24, 1880 – June 24, 1927

CLIFTON, Dave

Feb 22, 1878 – Mar 14, 1931

WALKER, Mrs. Polly

LOT 404

PORTER, Cora Talitha

1870 – 1952

PORTER, Jefferson Davis

1861 – 1928

CAMERON, Sonny Boy (twin to below)

CAMERON, Baby Girl (twin to above)

DEES, Maud

LOT 405

ELY, Vernon H.

1901 – 1939

STEPHENS, James Robert

Aug 9, 1863 – Apr 22, 1945

STEPHENS Rosa Lee

Mar 20, 1869 – Sept 13, 1959

FRAZIER Claudia L.

Dec 8, 1889 – June 23, 1984

FRAZIER, Ben H.

Sept 2, 1889 – Jul 24, 1958

MC CREARY, Ona Lee

1911 – 1974

MC CREARY, Conrad H.

1918 – 1974

RICHARDS, Maude M.

Oct 10, 1891 – Feb 11, 1989

RICHARDS, J. H.

Oct 24, 1889 – Sept 19, 1934

LOT 406

SHARROCK John Harvey

Dec 29, 1864 – Sept 1, 1942

SHARROCK, Nancy Elizabeth

Aug 18, 1869 – Feb 19, 1933

SMITH Johnnie Lee

Wife of V. A.

May 19, 1899 – Jan 18, 1937

LOT 407

HUGHES, George Washington

Aug 22, 1860 – Jan 13, 1931

HUGHES, Hannah

1872 – 1950

FERGUSON, Charles

Aug 16, 1919 – Oct 9, 1965

FERGUSON, Evie

June 4, 1894 – Mar 17, 1974

FERGUSON, A.S.J. (Sid)

Oct 18, 1889 – Apr 22, 1980

LOT 408

BUTLER, Daniel A.

Jan 7, 1920 – Apr 1, 1944

TX SSGT 93 AAF Bon T Gp WW II

BUTLER Harold B.

Sept 23, 1915 -Oct 12, 1937

BUTLER, Wiley Wayne

Mar 30, 1910 – Feb 28, 1966

BUTLER, Thomas B.

Mar 9, 1881 – Oct 9, 1933

BUTLER, Mamie Ross

Feb 23, 1891 – Mar 31, 1959

LOT 409

JENNINGS, Billy Y.

Oct 1, 1922 – Feb 16, 1987

PVT US ARMY WW II

JENNINGS, Charles Wesley

Apr 23, 1929 – Aug 5, 1930

JENNINGS, Sue Della

Jan 28, 1900 – Oct 1, 1973

JENNINGS, William B.

Aug 6, 1896 – July 19, 1969

MICHEAL, Fyellene

LOT 410

REAGAN, Thomas G. 

July 7, 1919 – June 18, 1971

Calif CPL US MARINES WW II

REAGAN, Geraldine LaFon

Oct 16, 1924 – June 12, 1936

REAGAN, Lillian Anglie

Oct 7, 1888 – Jan 20, 1942

FORD, Francis Luella

Feb 24, 1863 – Oct 8, 1943

FORD, Richard Madison

June 6, 1852 – June 6, 1932

LOT 411

CHRISTENSEN, Carl W.

Mar 17, 1930 – Dec 9, 1949

CHRISTENSEK,Chris C.

Mar 27, 1876 – Feb 15, 1953

CRUMPTON, Genoa E.

Wooden cross – no dates

HUTSON, Martha Ann

June 7, 1882 – Dec 25, 1939

VAUGHN, Tennie

Rock headstone – no dates

LOT 412

WHEELER , Rubie Mae

Sept 27, 1927 – Apr 23, 1930

WHEELER, Lillian

1886 – 1970

WHEELER, Ulric B.

1881 – 1955

PARTLOW, Patricia Ann

Mar 11, 1934 –

Marr. Aug 9, 1980

PARTLOW, Elmer Evans

Aug 24, 1921 – Feb 4, 1983

PARTLOW, Sara E.

1891 – 1976

PARTLOW

1897 – 1967

LOT 413

HANEY, Sarah Ann McCarley

Nov 1, 1882 – May 19, 1971

HANEY, Marvin W.

Sept 19, 1877 – Jan 26, 1938

COLE, J. H.

1873 – 1945

COLE, Sarah

July 12, 1870 – Jan 18, 1958

COLE, Roy E.

Dec 26, 1897 – Oct 19, 1940

LOT 414

WILSON, Fley L.

1937

SWEPSTON, Lena Frances

1888 – 1965

SWEPSTON, J. E.

1879 – 1949

SWEPSTON, Nevada Temple

1884 – 1932

SWEPSTON, James Elmer

1921 – 1926

LOT 415

GOSS, W. N.

Jan 14, 1867 – Apr 8, 1926

GOSS, Anis B.

July 3, 1871 – Mar 25, 1960

SEXTON, Vera Jewel

1892 – 1974

SEXTON, William Lee

1882 – 1968

GOSS, Ronald Wayne

May 2, 1955 – Feb 19, 1976

GOSS, Herbert William

Sept 24, 1932 – Oct 9, 1988

CPL US ARMY Korea

GOSS, Hattie Mae

July 5, 1907 – Sept 18, 1975

GOSS, Walter W.

Nov 28, 1902 – Nov 25, 1976

Children: Betty, Herbert, Robert

GOSS, Robert Walter

Oct 15, 1936 – Oct 5, 1967

PFC US ARMY

NEWBERRY, Beulah

NEWBERRY, Charles

LOT 416

SHAFER, Nora Lankford

July 24, 1890 – Mar 1, 1961

Marr. Nov 20, 1914 to

SHAFER, Herbert Lucious

May 12, 1891 – June 2, 1982

REAGAN, Tim B.

ATCHLEY, Shirlene

Nov 14, 1923

Inf. dau. of M/M S. P. Atchley

SHAFER, Eppy F.

Mar 14, 1866 – June 14, 1950

SHAFER, C. J.

Sept 4, 1858 – Feb 20, 1928

SHAFER, S. O.

Nov 20, 1898 – Mar 20, 1924

WINDHAM, Abra Shafer

1903 – 1975

LOT 417

STALLINGS, Everett J.

June 11, 1910 – Apr 6, 1937

STALLINGS, Betty Jean

Mar 4, 1923 – Apr 16, 1923

WILKERSON, James D.

July 12, 1888 – June 8, 1935

TX Mech 358 Inf 90 Div

WHITE, Oma Lee

May 5, 1926 – June 12, 1936

BATES, W. B.

1857 – 1926

BATES, M. A.

1874 – 1942

LOT 419

HERRING, Charles T.

Oct 10, 1911 – Oct 28, 1981

HERRING, W. D.

Sept 23, 1883 – Mar 13, 1924

EARNEST Arthur H.

Dec 12, 1891 – Mar 19, 1951

EARNEST, Lillian C. Wood Herr

Oct 7, 1889 – May 4, 1976

LOT 420

BAKER, Myrtle Cleo

June 1, 1895 – June 1, 1974

BAKER, Charles T.

Feb 4, 1896 – Apr 10, 1958

TX WAGR SUP CO. 1 41 Inf. 36 DIV WW II

STRANGE, Anne B.

1865 – 1938

STRANGE, James B.

1856 – 1924

WEISS, Otto Leroy 

1934 – 1957

STRANGE, Minnie M.

1886 – 1968

STRANGE, George L.

1884 – 1951

STRANGE, Edith E.

1913 –

STRANGE, James A.

1910 – 1983

SMITH, Mildred Rachel

Oct 22, 1913 – Apr 16, 1986

LOT 421

SMITH, Floyd

Unmarked

RICHARDSON, Lewis Henry

Apr 8, 1905 – June 24, 1970

RICHARDSON, Anna Kathryn

Sept 22, 1910 – May 8, 1982

BERRY, Willmer A.

Sept 30, 1912 – Feb 1, 1989

BERRY, Mrs. Maggie Lee

Oct 22, 1891 – Jan 23, 1943

LOT 422

HELFIN, Jack

1858 – 1925

BAKER, Pearl Valentine

1884 – 1976

BAKER, James Ogle

1880 – 1963

BAKER, G. W.

Jan 3, 1848 – July 23, 1924

BAKER, Mrs. G. W.

Dec 31, 1850 – Dec 24, 1935

MC CUNE, Mrs. Rachel

MC CUNE, Perry Irving (Uncle PI)

Oct 10, 1889 – Feb 28, 1967

LOT 423

WOODARD, Luke M.

Sept 11, 1858 – Dec 16, 1939

WOODARD, Lizze K.

Aug 6, 1861 – Oct 4, 1951

WHITE, Rilma Lenore

1917 – 1936

WHITE, Hugh E.

1891 – 1980

WHITE, Bessie Lee

1893 – 1983

LOT 424

REEVES, Baby

Aug 1, 1924 – Aug 12, 1924

REEVES, Oscar Charles

Mar 8, 1926 – Feb 4, 1937

Son of H. E. Reeves

REEVES, Vyvan

1900 – 1980

REEVES, Dr. Herschel

1897 – 1975

REEVES, Charles F.

Nov 5, 1868 – Apr 13, 1924.

REEVES, Elsie

Nov 4, 1874 – Apr 7, 1958

LOT 425

SEAY, Flora Belle

Nov 7, 1896 – Sept 13, 1951

SEAY, Dewey

Jan 9, 1899 – Feb 8, 1980

WARD, Lena

1901 –

WARD, Lee

1906 – 1963

WARD, Eddie J,

Dec 12, 1922 – Aug 25, 1924

Dbu. of M/M D. L. Ward

WARD, Jessie E.

Nov 27, 1887 – June 21, 1983

WARD, D. L.

Dec 10, 1884 – Dec 6, 1941

LOT 426

BONDS, James C.

May 8, 1887 – Feb 16, 1958

ABRAHAM, Ollie

Oct 9, 1859 – Feb 16, 1933

MUDD, Robert L.

MUDD, Monte E.

WELCH, Beulah Leah

1898 – Dec 26, 1983

Marr. Nov 30, 1919

WELCH, L. H.

Oct 16, 1898 – Oct 11, 1987

LOT 427

MOORE, Zona Cox

Jan 13, 1901 – June 22, 1958

COX, Hazel

Nov 15, 1911 –

COX, Kieth

Feb 2, 1906 – Aug 26, 1977

COX, O. M.

Mar 28, 1876 – Mar. 21, 1924

COX, Lillie A,

Aug 16, 1879 – Aug 9, 1941

SPONHOLTZ, Clara E.

Oct 9, 1883 – Mar 5, 1965

SPONHOLTZ, Theo H.

Aug 30, 1884 – Nov 8, 1938

LOT 428

RAMSEY,

Jackie Byrd

May 6, 1931 – Apr 2, 1973

TX Capt US ARMY Korea

SMITH, Ada Little

Feb 15, 1942 –

Marr. Jan 24, 1957 to

LITTLE, Offie Cloyd “Bill”

Oct 29, 1936 – June 10, 1978

MARTIN, Jerdon V.

1838 – 1926

MARTIN, Martha R.

1845 – 1936

LOT 429

RULAND, Lillie Joe

Jan 19, 1927 – Aug 15, 1927

PYEATT, Bobbie H.

HICKMAN, James W.

?AH, Bobbie Ann

Nov 2, 193? – Aug 16, 1934

(Name unreadable)

RULAND, Arthur 

Jan 10, 1895 – Sept 23, 1951

TX Sgt 345 Fld Arty 90 Div WW I

RULAND, Addie

Oct 31, 1902 – Nov 13, 1935

BARKER, Betty Jo

Sept 18, 1925

Marr. July 20, 1967 to

BARKER, B. K.

Mar 11, 1926 – Jan 11, 1989

CLOCKER, baby

Unmarked

LOT 430

GEORGE, Ollie

1900 –

GEORGE, Walter C.

1894 – 1969

GEORGE, F. E.

1850 – 1926

LANDRY, Addie

Mar 26, 1880 – May 2, 1945

LANDRY, Julius

Dec 20, 1878 – Oct 28, 1968

LOT 431

KILLOUGH, Martha J.

Nov 29, 1872 – Feb 29, 1948

EMMITT, Mrs. John A. “Bill”

Sept 24, 1898 – Jan 25, 1977

EMMITT, John A.

Jan 30, 1895 – Aug 18, 1927

SCHULZ, Doris Lee Emmitt

Mar 16, 1919 – Nov 19, 1984

LOT 432

DUSTMAN, Henry

      J.

1873 – 1930

DUSTMAN, Anna M.

1877 – 1931

DUSTMAN, Mrs. M. H.

Unmarked

LOT 433

ANDERSON, Sarah A.

1871 – 1956

ANDERSON, A. M.

1866 – 1932

ANDERSON, Mary Frances

Oct 24, 1893 – Dec 14, 1988

ANDERSON, Helen Lowry

Jun 26 1898

ANDERSON, Lucile (Rousser)

Feb 5, 1910 –

ANDERSON, Melvin Forrest

Mar 7, 1904

ANDERSON, Martha W.

April 27, 1919 –

ANDERSON, A. Marcelle

Sept 26, 1917 – June 11, 1980

US ARMY WW II

ANDERSON, C. A.

1891 – 1933

LOT 434

TIREY, James William “Bill”

Feb 18, 1919 – Nov 22, 1930

TIREY, C. J.

1890 – 1963

TIREY, Dovie S.

1896 – 1971

LOT 435

MURRELL, Eugene A.

Unmarked

MARTIN, Joe B.

July 20, 1861 – July 13, 1947

MARTIN, Laura M.

Sept 4, 1863 – May 21, 1930

YORK, Walter Haygood 

Nov 27, 1922 – Aug 2, 1965

PVT US ARMY WW II

YORK, Hallie L.

Sept 14, 1892 – Mar 17, 1981

LOT 436

HYATT, C. G.

May 5, 1875 – Dec 19, 1928

MASSEY, Katie T.

June 30, 1903

Marr. June 5, 1927

MASSEY, Clarence I.

Aug 2, 1884 – Aug 8, 1974

LOT 437

WRIGHT, Milton

Unmarked

WRIGHT, Leona B.

Feb 14, 1881 – June 18, 1966

WRIGHT, James F.

July 17, 1874 – Oct 9, 1942

BROOKS, Sarah 

1863 – 1937

BROOKS, Examander 

1853 – 1937

SULLINS, W. D.

Unmarked

SULLINS, Mary

Unmarked

PEPPER, Walter A.

Feb 26, 1905 – Sept 22, 1970

Ala PFC US ARMY WW II

LOT 438

WEBB, Lillian

WEBB, Dora A.

WEBB, George

MOORE, Mrs. T. M.

MOORE, T. M.

WEBB, Maynard Vanoy

Apr 15, 1910 – Aug 27, 1927

DAVIS, Essie Mae

May 14, 1914 – Jan 7, 1972

DAVIS, Earl E.

Jan 23, 1916 – Oct 20, 1987

WEBB, Lueazer

June 21, 1890 – May 5, 1978

WEBB, T. Maynard

Apr 25, 1888 – May 17, 1972

LOT 439

STRINGER, Stella N. 

1877 – 1964

STRINGER, R. L. Sr. 

1865 – 1944

MULLINS, William Clyde

1912 – 1989

ANDERSON, R. A. 

Apr 18, 1908 – July 8, 1926

Note: This is most likely the grave of Ira Anderson ([I]RA). The birth and death dates are the same. He was born 18 April 1908 in Kauffman County, Texas, and died 8 July 1926 in Plainview, Hale County, Texas. His death certificate is located here:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JX8M-PQX

ANDERSON, Ira

Unmarked – See notes on R. A. above.

LOT 440

LOVE, Thena A.

1888 – 1974

LOVE, Thomas H.

1882 – 1968

STRINGER Lewis

Aug 9, 1909 – June 19, 1956

STRINGER, Sybil

May 22, 1913 –

GOODNER, J. G. James

GOODNER, Monte H.

GOODNER, M. H. (Baby)

GOODER, L. K.

STRINGER

Cinder Block

GOODNER, Mrs. Myrtle

1903 – 1979

CAMP, Minnie

May 1, 1902 – Sept 22, 1925

Wife of G. R. Camp

LOT 441

EVANS, Everette

Sept 7, 1903 – July 24, 1958

EVANS, Dorothy A.

June 9, 1905 – June 3, 1984

EVANS, John E.

Oct 24, 1906 – June 17, 1950

FORD, Mayme R.

Nov 16, 1901 – Nov 26, 1981

EVANS, Thomas E.

EVANS, Annie V.

Aug 29, 1881 – July 29, 1958

EVANS, Murry E.

Oct 31, 1875 – July 21, 1936

EVANS, S. J.

May 10, 1850 – Aug 27, 1926

EVANS, T, J.

May 25, 1849 – July 21, 1936

LOT 442

CRISWELL, Joyce Ray

1927 – 1982

RAMSEY,

Paul H.

Dec 13, 1900 – Dec 4, 1970

TX S/Sgt US ARMY WW I

RAMSEY,

Dessa Mae

May 30, 1901 – Oct 25, 1984

RAMSEY,

Betty

Feb 20, 1935 – Feb 21, 1935

Dau of Paul & Dessa Mae

RAMSEY,

Lula Frances

Dec 8, 1924 – Mar 21, 1925

Dau. of Paul & Dessa Mae

SNEATHAN, Frank Painter

June 27, 1906 – Nov 16, 1982

SNEATHAN, Charlsye Ramsey

Dec 10, 1908 – Dec 3, 1980

RAMSEY,

Grace Whitehurst

1906 – 1981

RAMSEY,

Kenneth E,

1904 – 1969

RAMSEY,

Mila Culwell

May 9, 1915 –

RAMSEY,

Elmer W. “Tub”

June 24, 1914 – Sept 30, 1982

RAMSEY,

Birdie

Feb 27, 1879 – Oct 5, 1958

RAMSEY,

Paul

Feb 8, 1875 – Aug 7, 1928

LOT 443

GAYLER,

Ethel Irene

1894 – 1946

GAYLER,

John B.

1890 – 1940

GAYLER, Baby

b/d July 4, 1937

BECK,

Francis M.

1864 – 1936

BECK,

Mary Lavenia

1869 – 1925

DOAN,

W. A. Jr.

Jan 17, 1921 – Apr 2, 1983

US NAVY WW II

DYE,

Mildred B.

Apr 1, 1921 – May 24, 1977

DYE,

Weldon Byrd

Sept 28, 1920 – Sept 4, 1969

TX SKVI USNR WWII

LOT 444

HOOTEN, Gwendolyn

HOOTEN, Luther A.

Apr 17, 1897 – May 24, 1951

TX PVT 360 Field RMT SQ MC WW

HOOTEN, Mary Genora

1869 – 1957

HOOTEN, Littleton B.

1862 – 1924

STICE, Lafe M.

LOT 445

DILLAHUNTY, Vol

Unmarked

MAYO, Ida Lou

Unmarked

GILBREATH, Jessie Rea

Aug 13, 1908 – Oct 31, 1924

MAYO, Sgt Watkins

Mar 13, 1923 – Oct 13, 1942

317 FTR.

MAYO, De Witt T.

Jan 23, 1889 – Dec 1, 1975

WATKINS, Ida

Jan 12, 1892 – Oct 21, 1977

LOT 446

HUXFORD, Sharon Roberta

Nov 25, 1946 (Baby)

HUXFORD, Ethel Mary

Nov 2, 1889 – May 11, 1961

HUXFORD, Orville J.

Aug 17, 1888 – Aug 3, 1963

WILSON, Mabel A.

WESLEY, Cecil Leroe

July 14, 1917 – Mar 9, 1985

US ARMY AIR CORPS WW II

LOT 447

ANDERSON, Adolph

Nov 26, 1893 – Dec 26, 1978

PVT US ARMY WWI

Marr. Aug 20, 1918 to

ANDERSON, Gladys M.

Feb 17, 1901 – July 20, 1986

FORD, Madison David 

Apr 16, 1907 – Nov 14, 1969

TX Sgt 12 Air Depot GP AAF WWII

DINES, Ollie K.

July 25, 1889 – Feb 3, 1960

DINES, James W.

Nov. 12, 1884 – Jan 11, 1967

MILLER, Joseph Paul

May 15, 1898 – Apr 16, 1968

TX GMI US NAVY WWI & WWII

MILLER, Jewel A.

Apr 2, 1903 –

FORD, Hazel Estell

Apr 26, 1912

FORD, Madison David

Apr 16, 1907 – Nov 13, 1969

SCOTT, Sadie E.

1873 – 1926

SCOTT, Frank W.

1866 – 1941

LOT 448

MALONE, T. M. Children

MALONE, Thomas M.

1881 – 1963

MALONE, Mary Agness

Nov 27, 1883 – May 20, 1969

MALONE, Jim Carl

1910 – 1963

BELL, Ewing Debow

June 9, 1874 – Feb 15, 1948

BELL, Minnie Viola Gross

July 30, 1880 – Aug 23, 1968

BELL, Inf. Dau. of M.V. & E.D.

Sept 8, 1907 – Sept 9, 1907

 

 

 

 

2 Responses to Section D – South

  1. Billy Watts says:

    Frances Shyrock and Myrtle Frances Mitchell Brossard in Lot 393 are one and the same person. The space listed as unmarked for Frances Shyrock between Myrtle Frances Mitchell Brossard and Frances Watts is an empty site to my knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*