Section F

ROSE HILL CEMETERY

TULIA, SWISHER COUNTY, TEXAS

SECTION F

** Denotes Military Service

NORTH PART
LOT 1A

FLAHERTY, Janice Elaine

1945 – 1945

FLAHERTY, William E. 

1914 – 1977

U. S. Army

FLAHERTY, Frances

1918 –

ORR, John E.

May 18, 1881 – Oct 29, 1945

ORR, Rosa May

Sept 24, 1881 – Nov 14, 1955

 

LOT 2A

DEVIN, Robert F.

Apr 13, 1902 – Jan 17, 1980

DEVIN, Lola M.

July 8, 1902 –

CHRISTOPHER, Frances

1885-1961

DEVIN, Marie

Oct 7, 1944

Inf Dau of M/M Robt Devin

CHILDRESS, Geo A.

Apr 4, 1902 – Dec 14, 1946

 

LOT 3A

 

JENNINGS, Helen Lois

Aug 18, 1900 – Dec 5, 1981

JENNINGS, Robert C.

Oct 23, 1886 – Sep 12, 1950

GUNKEY, Elizabeth

Apr 11, 1860 – Oct 2, 1945

GUNKEY, Gottlieb

Mar 22, 1861 – May 22, 1950

KINDER, Louise

Mar 11, 1911 –

KINDER, A. O. “Dutch”

Nov 3, 1908 – Nov 2, 1980

 

LOT 5A

HUTSON, Jimmy Dee

1933 – 1946

STRATTON, Thomas Geo.

June 24, 1938 –

STRATTON, Kawahu Abb

Aug 9, 1929

DUNN, Genevia Stratton

Dec 20, 1927

DUNN, Edward Paul

June 1, 1923 –

SPILLMAN, John Carl

Dec 21, 1894

SPILLMAN, Theo Hood

Oct 8, 1901 –

HUTSON, Cleo P.

May 16, 1909 – Oct 16, 1974

married on Jan 17, 1927 to

HUTSON, John J **

Aug 3, 1908 – Sept 25, 1984

 

LOT 6A

WHITE, David Arthur

Jan 30, 1892 – June 15, 1967

WHITE, Dolli M

Dec 11, 1883 – Nov 27, 1956

WHITE, Ursula J.

Aug 4, 1865 – Mar 30, 1946

RICE, Clemmie Ethel

May 1, 1885 – Oct 31, 1965

RICE, Joseph Dumas

Sept 7, 1878 – Dec 18, 1945

RICE, Charlie A.

Dec 1, 1920 – Oct 4, 1970

WHITE, Robert Bailey 

1894 – 1976

PVT US ARMY WWII

SIMPSON, Ernest Fred 

Nov 13, 1888 – July 24, 1945

TX Fireman LCI U S NAVY

 

LOT 7A

 

RICE, Mrs. Margaret

Cinder block – no dates

RICE, Louis

Cinder block – no dates

BENNETT, Imogene

July 7, 1925 – July 30, 1945

 

LOT 8A

 

CANTRELL, Lela Lee

1877 – 1947

CANTRELL, Joseph L.

1867 – 1958

CANTRELL, Jewell L.

Aug 15, 1901 – Oct 21, 1953

CANTRELL, Elva

Oct 27, 1901 – Nov 30, 1980

CANTRELL, Ruie Lee

Jan 27, 1900 – Aug 4, 1979

CANTRELL, Juanita D.

July 25, 1913 – Jan 16, 1988

CANTRELL, Joe D.

Aug 3, 1912 –

 

LOT 9A

 

FLOWERS, Nedra Delta

July 31, 1928 – Mar 31, 1944

LOT 10A

 

COLE, Katherine

1912 –

married on Jan 31, 1929 to

COLE, Claude C.

1910 – 1970

COLE, Marjorie Alice

Dec 29, 1933 – Dec 12, 1937

 

LOT 11A

 

STRINGER, June Marie

STRINGER, R. L. Jr

May 19, 1921 – Mar 29, 1960

STRINGER, Gill

Aug 10, 1947 – Mar 30, 1948

Inf dau of M/M R. L. Stringer

 

LOT 12A

 

SETTLE, Veda Simpson

June 21, 1913 –

SETTLE, Glen

Sept 30, 1903 – Jan 17, 1961

SETTLE, Henry S.

Nov 27, 1869 – Dec 13, 1935

SETTLE, Ollie P.

May 26, 1870 – July 9, 1961

 

LOT 13A

 

WALTON, Roy

cinder block

WALTON, Mrs Roy

cinder block

WALTON, Linda

cinder block

WALTON, Judy Day

cinder block

WALTON, Leonard R. 

Oct 16, 1915 – Oct 16, 1970

TX CPL US ARMY WWII

 

LOT 14A

 

ESTES, Elsie

ESTES, Melvin

JONES, George Ezra

Nov 3, 1885 – May 11, 1956

EMBRY, Darrell 

June 27, 1929 – Apr 12, 1952

Okla S A US Navy

 BOND, John H.

Apr 18, 1867 – Dec 17, 1948

 

LOT 15A

 

MILLS, Minnie

Nov 17, 1877 – Dec 16, 1959

RICHARDSON, Jeffery Don

Dec 27, 1956 – Dec 30, 1956

Son of M/M Glenn Richardson

RICHARDSON, Cary donald

July 30, 1954 – July 31, 1954

Son of Jack D. Richardson

BROOKS, Jackie L.

Dec 27, 1953 – Jan 20,1954

McJIMSEY, Darel Ray

Jan 5, 1952

Son of M/M A S McJimsey

McJIMSEY, Sherman Lee

July 26, 1952

son of M/M A S McJimsey

McJIMSEY, Shirley Ann

Sept 25, 1950

Dau of M/M McJimsey

THORNTON, Janida Ann

June 14, 1948 – Apr 28, 1949

 

LOT 16A

 

DUNCAN, Winnie S.

1903 – 1978

DUNCAN, Newt H.

1894 – 1977

DUNCAN, Jessie Ray

Mar 26, 1941 – July 5, 1948

DUNCAN, Novelle

1924 – 1986

WEST, John Jerry

Dec 13, 1946 – Aug 26, 1959

 

LOT 17A

 

TOWNSEND, Ocie Mae

Nov 20, 1908 – June 17, 1948

Wife of L. B. Townsend

LOT 18A

 

REAGAN, Juanita L.

July 15, 1914 – Dec 9, 1947

LOT 19A

 

CHINGWAY, Doris

1919 – 1984

CARLSON, Lois Virginia Carol

Aug 12, 1923 – Oct 13, 1947

Wife & Inf dau of Lee Carlson

ROGERS, Ola

1901 –

ROGERS, Den Alexander

1899 – 1967

marr to Ola Jun 2, 1918

 

LOT 20A

 

BRADLEY, Carrie B.

1915 –

BRADLEY, Robert N

1900 – 1981

marr to Carrie on July 5, 1933

COWAN, Rosa Etta

Mar 13, 1869 – Nov 17, 1962

COWAN, John Churchell

May 12, 1869 – April 1951

BRADLEY, Robert L. 

Oct 26, 1921 – Aug 11, 1943

TX CPL 27 Inf WWII

 

LOT 21A

 

HARRIS, Doris Gafford

wife of L W.

July 1, 1921 – Dec 25, 1945

GAFFORD, “Doug” Wilber D.

Sept 18, 1887 – July 19, 1966

GAFFORD, Georgia A.

Mar 5, 1891 – Feb 15, 1989

 

LOT 22A

 

COOK, Alma Carnell

May 10, 1909 –

COOK, Wm A. “Bill”

Oct 21, 1905 – may 7, 1981

COOK, Kittie A.

June 16, 1900 – Dec 19, 1945

Wife of E. S.

STITH, Mary C.

Dec 15, 1891 – May 9, 1958

STITH, E. W. Webb

Sept 9, 1881 – Dec 2, 1946

 

LOT 23A

 

AVENT, Jay Thorn

Dec 14, 1940 – Oct 24, 1962

AVENT, Jewel Thorn

May 16, 1906 – Nov 24, 1980

SIMS, Lennie Pearl

Apr 24, 1879 – July 5, 1957

SIMS, William Dabney

Dec 8, 1874 – Dec 20, 1944

 

LOT 25A

 

BICE, laura C.

June 9, 1921 –

BICE, L. Odell

Mar 28, 1916 – Nov 30, 1973

marr on Nov 20, 1938

McHAHAN, James Arthur

Aug 26, 1882 – Dec 29, 1955

McHAHAN, Bessie Greer

Aur 19, 1885 – Nov 23, 1973

CLAWSON, Willard Garfield

June 28, 1880 – Oct 16, 1962

 CLAWSON, Dorotha Kleen

Dec 31, 1881- Apr 20, 1956

 

LOT 26A

 

HODGES, Sarah E.

Nov 8, 1880 – Oct 5, 1963

HODGES, W. L. “Bud”

Oct 11, 1877 – Jan 24, 1945

HARRIS, James David

Dec 21, 1874 – July 13, 1948

 

LOT 27A

 

COX, W. N.

May 27, 1856 – Oct 26, 1944

BROWN, Rose Lea

Jan 6, 1896 – Mar 24, 1959

BROWN, Eugene S. 

Sept 20, 1889 – Jan 11, 1970

TX PFC U S ARMY WWI

 

LOT 28A

 

BUHRKUHL, Dora

Feb 2, 1881 – May 9, 1955

BUHRKUHL, Henry

Jan 2, 1875 – May 5, 1944

OBENHAUS, Landon Kyle

Oct 30, 1986

Inf son of M/M Roger Obenhaus

 

SOUTH PART
LOT 29A

 

MUSICK, Betty Curry

1918

MUSICK, Jeff Thornton 

May 5, 1917 – Jan 26, 1971

US NAVY WW II

MUSICK, Jeff

1886 – 1966

MUSICK, Effie

1891 – 1979

 

LOT 30A

RANDOLPH, John D

Mar 30, 1893 – Sept 1, 1971

RANDOLPH, George E

May 1, 1888 – Jan 13, 1961

COBB, Fern

1897 – 1979

COBB, Frank

1887 – 1970

CROW,  Homer Newton 

May 17, 1901 – June 29, 1952

TX SL USNR WW II

CROW, H C 

Sept 10, 1921 – Feb 27, 1944

ARM 3 U S NAVY WW II

CROW, Effie M

1900 – 1977

ANDERSON, Clara J

1869 – 1945

ANDERSON, Fred R

1875 – 1945

 

LOT 31A

 

VINEYARD, Jimmie

Feb 22, 1932 – Dec 7, 1979

VINEYARD, Morton Clifford

July 8, 1900 – Nov 7, 1952

VINEYARD, Pearl Ward

Jan 22, 19047 – Feb 18, 1945

 

LOT 32A

POWELL, John **

1935 – 1988

NOTE: Relatives say this information is incorrect.  They say

that this person, is the same person buried in Section

F, Lot 72A, Space 9, under the name Rube F. Piland

CARAWAY, Samuel A

Aug 22, 1884 – June 24, 1961

CARAWAY, Mary L

May 30, 1892 – Feb 9, 1987

CARAWAY, Archie B 

Aug 27, 1923 – May 7, 1945

1st LT U S ARMY AIR CORPS

 

LOT 33A

 

LAYTON, Elsie A

Oct 11, 1885 – Mar 7, 1960

LAYTON, David T

Dec 15, 1884 – Oct 12, 1951

BURGESS, Infant son

b/d July 15, 1925

son of Francis & Thelma

BURGESS, Thelma I

Oct 22, 1906 – Sept 16, 1966

BURGES, Francis J

Dec 17, 1896 – Dec 11, 1986

CARAWAY, Daniel Edward

Feb 3, 1894 – Aug 28, 1945

 

LOT 34A

 

HOLLY, Mrs S T

unmarked

HOLLY, J Ernest

Sept 2, 1886 – June 26, 1967

HOLLY, Etta A

Apr 26, 1889 – Apr 8, 1974

JOY, William Lewis

Nov 3, 1912 – June 2, 1967

JOY, Janie Sue

June 18, 1950

JOY, Jayna Mae

Oct 8, 1965 – Oct 12, 1965

THOMAS, Jess B 

Dec 11, 1917 – May 13, 1988

U S ARMY

SIMS, Charlie Neal

1902 – 1964

PEVEHOUSE, Lula Frances

Sept 29, 1889 – Jan 26, 1946

PEVEHOUSE, William Lewis

Mar 6, 1888 – Nov 6, 1967

THOMAS, Eva L

Feb 16, 1893 – Nov 29, 1972

THOMAS, Elisha Monroe

May 22, 1887 – mAR 6, 1977

 

LOT 36A

 

BEAVERS, Charles Curtis

Apr 4, 1943 – Feb 28, 1946

BEAVERS, Curtis F

Aug 25, 1913 – Sept 18, 1977

BEAVERS, Nita

Jan 6, 1919 –

FINCK, Josephine

Jan 24, 1898 – July 22, 1984

FINCK, Carl F (Charlie)

Jan 18, 1888 – July 7, 1970

 

LOT 37A

 

FOWLER, Eric Kieth

Sept 20, 1971 –

Son of D. Kieth & Kelly

FOWLER, Lawson H.

Aug 2, 1885 – Feb 12, 1964

FOWLER, Hattie May

Aug 31, 1892 – Apr 3, 1952

FOWLER, Walter Thomas

July 2, 1913 – Mar 18, 1946

 

LOT 38A

 

HANNA, Pauline

May 12, 1916 – Oct 21, 1975

HANNA, Laura E

Aug 26, 1885 – Apr 4, 1958

HANNA, Albert Sidney

Apr 26, 1872 – Sept 28, 1950

HANNA, Earl

Oct 19, 1912 – Sept 1, 1918

son of M/M A S Hanna

JONES, Ronald

unmarked

 

LOT 39A

 

GAFFORD, Reba C

Apr 21, 1931 – Jan 22, 1933

GAFFORD, Annie T

Jan 31, 1964 – Feb 8, 1935

GAFFORD, L R G

June 25, 1857 – July 9, 1947

GAFFORD, H H G

Mar 9, 1896 – June 19, 1949

 

LOT 40A

 

HANNA, Janice

June 11, 1953

LOT 41A

 

RICHARDSON, Odie Newton

Nov 27, 1923 –

RICHARDSON, Tillie Norma Lou

Apr 29, 1925 – Sept 26, 1979

RICHARSDON, Savannah

1901 – 1989

RICHARDSON, William HJ “Joe” 

June 1, 1894 – Jan 18, 1963

TX PVT U S ARMY WW I

CHILDERS, Winnie Mae

Sept 2, 19000 – Oct 29, 1950

CHILDERS, Joseph S 

Jan 21, 1890 -Jan 27, 1952

CPL 1 SUPPLY TRAIN 1 DIV WWI

 

LOT 42A

 

SNELL, Ava

Nov 16, 1890 – Jan 5, 1971

SNELL, W A

Jan 4, 1882 – Mar 20, 1951

TUCKER, George Washington

July 26, 1892 – July 14, 1986

TUCKER, Louise Spradley

Dec 14, 1900 –

 

LOT 43A

 

TUCKER, Thomas Lowell

1927 – 1973

RICE, Elbert Sterling 

May 17, 1918 – Feb 10, 1986

U S ARMY WWII

RICE, Cecil V

Feb 3, 1917 – Nov 23, 1987

U S ARMY WW II

COWAN, Cozetta

Aug 31, 1950 – July 24, 1952

WHITEHURST, Temple H 

Sept 16, 1908 – May 7, 1973

TX PFC U S ARMY WWII PH

 

LOT 44A

 

COOK, Winnie E

1902-1980

COOK, Floyd W

1898 – 1975

MALONE, Pauline

1898 – 1972

marr 17, 1921 to

MALONE, Earl

1895 – 1981

BONDS, Robert S

Feb 20, 1819 – june 29, 1954

 

LOT 45A

 

MAY, Lacy L

1885 – 1969

MAY, Benjamin T

1888 – 1976

TUTTLE, John D 

Feb 11, 1923 – Mar 23, 1973

TX TSGT U S ARMY WWII

PARKER, Edna Earl

Mar 1922 – May 30, 1985

TUTTLE, Fannie

Dec 27, 1897 – Oct 13, 1980

TUTTLE, John

July 15, 1898 – Sept 29, 1950

 

LOT 46A

 

COPE, Virgia Ann

1896 – 1987

COPE, Warren 

Jan 18, 1892 – Dec 2, 1953

TX PVT MEDICAL DEPT WWI

BLAIR, Arthur Raymond

Oct 3, 1904 – Nov 10, 1950

COPE, Mattie

1897 – 1959

COPE, George

1889 – 1964

 

LOT 47A

 

RAYMOND, Nan

Jan 24, 1924 – Jan 5, 1972

MARTIN, A P

Sept 13, 1880 – June 23, 1959

 

LOT 48A

 

FOWLER, Arile Mozella

Oct 20, 1924 – Dec 26, 1950

FOWLER, Alger Jack 

Oct 14, 1921 – May 14, 1986

PFC U S ARMY

FOWLER, Addie Mae

June 5, 1922 –

HYSMITH, Violet

HYSMITH, Bill

HYSMITH, James Daniel

Oct 25, 1861 – Aug 12, 1946

 

LOT 49A

 

JOHNSTON, Ida J

Sept 6, 1903 –

JOHNSONT, Marion L

Dec 26, 1869 – Sept 2, 1977

JOHNSTON, Morris B 

Mar 17, 1903 – May 2, 1949

TX PVT 22 INF 4 INF DIV WW II

MAY, Ada Ingram

July 27, 1868 – dec 17, 1959

MAY, William Thomas

May 13, 1858 – Jan 10, 1948

 

LOT 50A

 

ELKINS, E V “Curly”

Dec 24, 1902 – July 12, 1981

ELKINS, Inez

Oct 23, 1905 – Aug 22, 1987

ELKINS, Ronald C **

TURNER, Delores Loraine

May 7, 1949

Inf dau of M/M Robt Turner

 

LOT 51A

 

JACKSON, Ruth Tedford

Oct 31, 1907 – Nov 9, 1959

JACKSON, Charles Joshua

Apr 3, 1908 – Nov 27, 1945

CANTRELL, Lutia Lee

Jan 31, 1881 – nov 13, 1962

CANTRELL, Eula L

July 28, 1878 – Aug 26, 1946

 

LOT 52A

 

JOHNSON, Douglas E

Sept 23, 1944 – July 31, 1979

JOHNSON, Arthur

Nov 2, 1898 – Sept 24, 1969

WESTFALL, Robert C Jr

1908 -01957

WESTFALL, Clint

1875 – 1946

 

LOT 53A

 

SIMPSON, Etta

1886 – 1969

SIMPSON, Lee S

1881 – 1965

SIMPSON, Rilla Lee

1907 – 1978

SIMPSON, Cecil G

1905

SIMPSON, Joyce Anne

Sept 12, 1939 – Nov 23, 1945

dau of Cecil & Rilla Lee

WEBB, Willie Belle

1927 – 1987

WEBB, Ronald L 

Apr 26, 1947 – Nov 2, 1968

TX CPL U S MARINE CORPS

 

LOT 54A

 

JOHNSON, Joseph R

1882 – 1947

JOHNSON, Lydia B

1884 – 1967

BONEY,

Annie N

1890 – 1987

BONEY,

Wilbert W

1887 – 1947

 

LOT 56A

 

 

MUSICK, Kirby 

Jan 17, 1918 – Apr 17, 1945

2ND LT U S ARMY WWII

Killed in action in Italy

LOT 57A

 

LITTLEJOHN, Thomas M III

Apr 6, 1947 – Apr 9, 1947

LITTLEJOHN, Frankie L

Mar 23, 1889 – Jan 18, 1987

LITTLEJOHN, Thomas M

Mar 26, 1880 – Apr 6, 1958

 

LOT 58A

 

NORRELL, Infant

b/d May 16, 1947

NORRELL, Meta G

Feb 15, 1909 –

NORRELL, Clarence C

May 17, 1912 –

STANALAND, Claude B

1910 – 1985

STANALAND, Bertie

1916 –

STANALAND, William Zachary

1878 – 1947

STANALAND, Nancy Elizabeth

1879 – 1974

 

LOT 59A

 

WADDILL, Louise Stevella

Jan 30, 1916 – Nov 6, 1967

DUCKETT, Stephen Austin

Feb 14, 1892 – Aug 31, 1947

DUCKETT, Minnie Esther

Apr 24, 1893 – Nov 12, 1967

 

LOT 60A

 

SCOTT, Fran G

1891 – 1972

SCOTT, Daphne B

1894 – 1982

BANGLE, Julia C

1901 – 1977

BANGLE, Wash C

1900 – 1980

ERVIN, Fannie F

Nov 23, 1870 – Dec 4, 1960

 

LOT 61A

 

CARRUTH, Julia E

Feb 20, 1880 – Nov 29, 1972

CARRUTH, William J

Oct 8, 1877 – Sept 19, 1947

CARRUTH, Martha Lucilla

1906 – 1954

CARRUTH, Otis H

1901 – 1967

 

LOT 62A

 

HUTTO, Essie Lou

1920

marr July 23, 1938

HUTTO, Delmer W

1917 – 1973

HUTTO, Preston James 

Aug 23, 1919 – May 4, 1948

S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

HUTTO, Billy G 

June 23, 1926 – nov 27, 1977

S L US NAVY

BOGGS, Frances E

June 10, 1872 – Sep 13, 1956

BOGGS, John D

Oct 28, 1871 – Aug 25, 1949

 

LOT 63A

 

ELLIS, Walter E 

Mar 8, 1908 – Oct 10, 1965

OKLA PFC US ARMY BSM & OLC WWII

THORP, Opal “Ellis”

Feb 2, 1915 – July 18, 1948

TURNER, Ida O

July 31, 1902 – May 1, 1962

TURNER, Chester Hix 

Oct 22, 1895 – May 19, 1948

ELLIS, Minnie G

May 24, 1889 – July 10, 1980

marr July 2, 1906

ELLIS, John A

Feb 8, 1887 – Dec 26, 1979

LOT 64A

 

ELKINS, Evelyn Omega

Feb 4, 1930 – Mar 24, 1966

LOT 65A

 

DANIEL, Mary Lou Paralee

May 31, 1890 – Aug 15, 1969

DANIEL, Robert Emmit

Oct 6, 1889 – July 8, 1950

 

LOT 66A

 

 

HONEA,

Cynthia

June 25, 1947 – Dec 28, 1950

HONEA,

Wiley Doyle

Feb 12, 1926 – July 23, 1971

 

A

S US NAVY WWII

HONEA,

Lavada Mae

May 7, 1927 – Dec 28, 1950

MARTIN, Loree

1909 –

MARTIN, Howard

1902 –

 

LOT 67A

 

 

WILLIS, Aubrey Franklin 

May 25, 1916 – Dec 5, 1981

F 1 US NAVY WWII

WILLIS, Sam E

Dec 23, 1876 – Aug 8, 1951

WILLIS, Mollie E

Jan 27, 1896 – Jan 26, 1970

 

LOT 68A

 

COX, Mabel C

Jan 26, 1900 –

marr May 6, 1917 to

COX, Fred W

July 29, 1898 – Feb 18, 1971

Children: Romaine, Marvelle, Earl Ray, Mark, Betty, Ralph, Nina, Kathleen

REEVES, Cora V

Dec 2, 1891 – Feb 6, 1964

MCCOMBS, Cora V

1891 – 1964

REEVES, George H

Jan 20, 1900 – July 9, 1954

 

LOT 69A

 

CAWTHRON, Ada Aurella

July 6, 1897 – Jan 26, 1952

GRIFFITH, J Lee

1904 – 1974

 

LOT 70A

 

PEARSON, Tellie E

Jan 17, 1873 –

PEARSON, Frank C

Dec 27, 1885 – May 14, 1962

PEARSON, Maxine

unmarked

LITTLE, Robert L

1915 – 1989

 

LOT 71A

McCLISH, Isa B

Mar 6, 1890 – Mar 26, 1965

McCLISH, Lloyd E

Feb 2, 1889 – June 15, 1959

LOT 72A

HUTTO, Clemmie

Feb 1, 1893 – Feb 4, 1975

HUTTO, John W

June 27, 1892 – Sept 29, 1958

HUTTO, James Everett

Oct 1914 – Dec 1974

KELL, Emma

1898 – 1978

KILPATRICK, Clyde

Mar 24, 1900 – Jan 21, 1959

NOLTE, Myrtle Goldman

Nov 19, 1894 – Mar 15, 1964

POWELL, John

1935 – 1988

AKA Rube F Piland

 

LOT 73A

KEMPER, Ida P

1886 – 1973

KEMPER, John M

1884 – 1962

SMITH, Marshall N

Jan 5, 1910 – Apr 12, 1974

SHUPPING, Ila Claxton

Apr 27, 1910 –

marr Jan 9, 1926 to

SHUPPING, D L

Oct 9, 1907 – Dec 2, 1978

BICE, Opal Kemper

Mar 31, 1914 –

marr July 15, 1934

BICE, Woodrow

Sept 17, 1912 – Feb 27, 1989

 

LOT 74A

MITCHELL, Earl

1902 – 1978

HINKLE, Melba L

May 14, 1915

marr Aug 19, 1934 to

HINKLE, O B

July 9, 1906 – Jan 30, 1983

CUTRELL, Ruby

1908 –

CUTRELL, H L

1899 – 1971

PIERCE, Elsie Mitchell

1924 – 1986

 

LOT 75A

PEARSON, Cora O

May 16, 1903 – Sept 14, 1983

PEARSON, Jim H 

Nov 12, 1887 – May 23, 1976

PVT US ARMY WWI

HENDRIX, Bertie

Aug 24, 1896 – Dec 18, 1986

HENDRIX, Henry

Sept 14, 1894 – Aug 20, 1978

JOHNSTON, Laura Lynn

1934 – 1953

 

LOT 76A

PRATHER, Jessie Gay

Apr 7, 1906 – July 29, 1954

PRATHER, Ellen Francis

Mar 19, 1887 – May 5, 1950

PRATHER, John Parker

Sept 8, 1879 – Sept 7, 1962

 

LOT 77A

WHITE, Irene

July 24, 1899 –

WHITE, Loy T

Apr 27, 1899 – June 24, 1966

WHITE, Sudie Kate

May 17, 1875 – Nov 8, 1949

JOHNSON, Cora Potter

Apr 22, 1890 – Oct 26, 1976

marr June 1, 1909 to

JOHNSON, John F

July 5, 1887 – July 19, 1969

GOODWIN, Mrs W N (Zodell POTTER)

Mar 10, 1884 – Feb 2, 1959

GOODWIN, Walter N

Nov 12, 1876 – Mar 29, 1951

 

LOT 78A

 

DRAKE, Harlan Henry

Dec 12, 1874 – July 3, 1949

DRAKE, Bertha H

Nov 23, 1879 – Jan 17, 1974

GARDNER, Delphia D

Oct 11, 1885 – May 16, 1974

GARDNER, Vollie R

May 28, 1887 – Mar 20, 1950

 

LOT 79A

 

 

POTTER, Jame D 

Jan 3, 1915 mar 1, 1950

Wisconsin CM 2 USNR WWII

JAMES, Elizabeth Potter

1912 – 1948

POTTER, Katy

1884 – 1958

POTTER, Henry

1879 – 1954

POTTER, Robert H 

May 8, 1919 – Dec 25, 1960

TX S SGT HQ 46 ENGINEERS WW II

 

LOT 80A

 

CRAWFORD, Royal Stephen

May 19, 1953 – July 30, 1983

CRAWFORD, Royal

Sept 8, 1898 – Oct 21, 1984

CRAWFORD, Cleta

Feb 14, 1907 – Apr 30, 1958

 

LOT 81A

 

 

EVANS, Arthur E 

1917 – 1989

EVANS, Ida C 

Mar 8, 1882 – Apr 30, 1978

EVANS, Silas Taylor

Jan 6, 1881 – Mar 8, 1960

EVANS, Charles Ray

Mar 27, 1921 – jan 2, 1974

EVANS, L P

Aug 25, 1909 – Sept 5, 1948

EVANS, Woodrow Wilson

Mar 11, 1913 – Aug 11, 1978

EVANS, Clarence Vernon

Jan 9, 1903 – Apr 27, 1977

LOT 82A

 

EVANS, Fannie

1904 – 1982

EVANS, Leonard E

1901 – 1973

 

LOT 83A

 

 

BYRNES, Stanley B 

Nob 20, 1925 – Feb 17, 1945

TX PFC 27 INF 70 INF DIV WWII

MELTON, Buel L 

Mar 8, 1909 – Oct 24, 1983

TSGT US ARMY WWII

BYRNES, Charlie B

Aug 2, 1901 – Mar 19, 1966

marr Geb 1, 1924 to

BYRNES, Ruby E

SEpt 22, 1904 –

WOOD, Robert Freeman

Feb 3, 1904 – Dec 23, 1948

 

LOT 84A

 

BORCHARDT, William O

July 5, 1901 – Apt 26, 1977

BORCHARDT, Cora Lee

Jan 23, 1898 – Feb 7, 1963

BORCHARDT, Billie B 

Mar 13, 1926 – May 19, 1945

TX PFC 383 INF 96 INF DEV WWII

BORCHARDT, Leah Beth

1957 – 1958

dau of M/M Nelson Borchardt

BORCHARDT, Karie Denise

May 15, 1965 – May 15, 1965

dau of M/M Edgar Borchardt

 

LOT 85A

 

 

BIVENS,

Hattie

Oct 20, 1882 – Mar 23, 1923

BIVENS,

Albert

Nov 14, 1879 – Dec 13, 1950

BIVENS,

Myrtel

Sept 27, 1905 – Nov 27, 1951

 

LOT 86A

 

MELTON, George Wilson

May 4, 1907 – Sept 9, 1980

GOULD, Cecil L 

July 12, 1910 – Aug 11, 1956

TX PVT 7 FIELD ARTY TNG REGT WWII

MELTON, Claude E

Mar 7, 1903 – Sept 24, 1966

MELTON, Robert L

Apr 6, 1874 – May 15, 1949

MELTON, Ada S

Aug 8, 1880 – Aug 12, 1978

 

LOT 87A

 

NICKEL, Robert E

unmarked

WAGONSELLER, Bernice E

Mary 24, 1907 –

WAGONSELLER, Albert M 

Nov 30, 1900 – Oct 15, 1974

PVT US ARMY

LOT 88A

 

CRAWFORD, James Edwin

Aug 28, 1912 – Feb 23, 1980

CRAWFORD, J Ed MD

Aug 10, 1871 – Oct 21, 1949

CRAWFORD, Ina B

Oct 7, 1873 – Oct 6, 1963

ARMSTRONG,

Lula Irene

Apr 20, 1877 – Jan 5, 1950

ARMSTRONG,

Fred **

Feb 11, 1893 – Feb 21, 1952

HOOD, Jack Pearson 

Nov 13, 1922 – Sept 5, 1968

TX MOMM US NAVY WWII

LOT 89A

 

DANIEL, Lucille

1901 – 1963

DANIEL, Tommie

1900 – 1980

DANIEL, Billie “Jo”

Dec 28, 1924

DANIEL, James Nelm “Jim”

June 26, 1923 – Aug 25, 1988

DANIEL, David Nelm

Sept 27, 1949 – Sept 29, 1949

 

LOT 90A

STARK, Rose M

May 1, 1900 – June 7, 1983

STARK, R A (Pete)

Feb 27, 1899 – Feb 11, 1962

ABNEY, Curtis D

Oct 7, 1914 – July 20, 1970

TX PVT CALVARY WWII

HALL, Willis E 

Feb 16, 1889 – feb 22, 1950

TX SGT 37 INF WWI

ADDINGTON, Dee B 

Jan 17, 1907 – Nov 3, 1949

LOUISIANA SGT 14 AAF FERRYING G P WWII

LOT 91A

 

SQUYRES, Lois A

July 29, 1903 – Oct 26, 1949

SQUYRES, J Walker

Sept 27, 1888 – apr 4, 1967

PEARCE, Nellie L

1880 – 1949

PEARCE, Gorden

1879 – 1957

 

LOT 92A

 

RILEY, Lewis C

1895 – 1964

RILEY, Lois

1903 – 1985

RILEY, Margaret Ann

Apr 9, 1869 – Sept 5, 1958

RILEY, George C

Jan 19, 1862 – Oct 3, 1949

 

LOT 93A

 

ROGERS, Roy Dean

Aug 9, 1949 – Feb 26, 1950

EVANS, Virginia

1919 – 1974

EVANS, Lloyd

1916 –

ROGERS, Lake

Oct 31, 1896 _ Aug 31, 1978

ROGERS, Harry D

Sept 17, 1894 – June 17, 1961

 

LOT 94A

 

 

HAYHURST, William E 

Feb 10, 1930 – July 28, 1950

TX FN US NAVY

HOOD, Jewel I

July 7, 1902 – Aug 20, 1987

HOOD, John A

Jan 12, 1903 – Dec 22, 1975

BETH

white stone marker

ROBERTS, Margaret Wynell

June 23, 1931 –

ROBERTS, Alvin Romie 

Aug 8, 1921 – Aug 23, 1966

TX SGT 81 MEC Z CAR RECON SQ WWII

HAYHURST, Clara Jones

Dec 29, 1905 – Nov 22, 1982

marr Aug 18, 1924 to

HAYHURST, T S

Nov 16, 1902 -

LOT 95A

GRUBBS, Vie L

Sept 8, 1865 – Dec 5, 1950

CHRISTIAN, Laura

Sept 12, 1882 – Jan 16, 1958

CHRISTIAN, Frank

July 7, 1879 – Oct 20, 1951

STEWART, Henry L 

Nov 16, 1894 – Feb 1, 1960

CPL CO 358 INF 90 DIV WWII

LOT 96A

CHRISMON, Danny

Mar 12, 1952 – Mar 15, 195?

CHRISMON, Silas W 

Jan 11, 1906 – Feb 16, 1951

OKLA PFC 422 INF WWII BSM

STEWART, Vaughan L

May 20, 1923 – Jan 3, 1958

TX MM 2 USNR WWII PH

CHRISMON, Mabel V

1880 – 1977

marr Aug 27, 1899 to

CHRISMON, Silas S **

1869 – 1956

 

LOT 97A

 

HOWARD, Mae

Apr 10, 1888 – Jan 28, 1976

HOWAR, Love Sr.

Aug 20, 1877 – Jan 9, 1956

INMAN, Adrienne Lea

July 4, 1975 – Apr 4, 1977

ROSE, Kindell K

Jan 4, 1975 – Apr 2, 1952

 

LOT 98A

 

THURMAN, Alta

1908 – 1981

THURMAN, Carl

1902 – 1975

GUNNELS, Christine

June 4, 1931 –

marr Aug 13, 1947

GUNNELS, J T 

Oct 26, 1925 – Nov 3, 1987

PFC US ARMY WWII

HUCKABAY, Catherine Ann

May 2, 1953 – Mar 9, 1956

ANDERSON, Miley D

Sept 28, 1897 – Apr 23, 1975

 

LOT 99A

BALDWIN, Nicholas Hartwell (Red) Jr **

Nov 8, 1919 – Jan 23, 1975

marr Sept 6, 1946

BALDWIN, Alice Thompson

Apr 1, 1920 –

ROBB, Maye A

Apr 20, 1907 –

ROBB, T J

Dec 28, 1896 – dec 28, 1981

US ARMY WWI

LOT 100A

GUNNELS, Annie

1876 – 1967

JOHNSON, Jerry Alan

Oct 31, 1972 – Dec 22, 1975

DEURINGER, Joe Don (son) 

Dec 14, 1930 – Nov 30, 1964

TX SP3 CO D 25 ARMD INF BN

DEURINGER, Stephen A (Father)

1900 – 1974

EWING, Oneta B

Feb 19, 1912 – dec 2, 1957

EWING, James E

June 27, 1907 – Mar 24, 1974

GUNNELS, Bertha G

1907 –

GUNNELS, Jesse Lee **

1901 – 1962

LOT 101A

SMITH, Vickie Lynn

? – July 17, 1950

Part of marker gone

SMITH, Bulah Bell

1905 – 1982

McDOWELL, Edith L

Sept 16, 1907 – Dec 12, 1979

GREENE, Amanda P

1890 – 1951

GREENE, John T

1880 – 1965

CLONTS, Ola L

1901 – 1984

CLONTS, James W

1892 – 1984

 

LOT 102A

 

HENDERSON, Frances M

Dec 12, 1927 – June 26, 1968

SHUPING, Bennie H

1878 – 1961

SHUPING, Don C

Feb 4, 1917 – Jan 23, 1954

SHUPING, D M

unmarked stone

STREET, Joe Dale

Dec 28, 1956 – Dec 28, 1956

son of M/M Dale Street

MOSS, Hazel Boyce

1899 –

MOSS, Walter Bedford

1894 – 1950

 

LOT 103A

HOUSE, Elbert Lee

June 6, 1955 –

HOUSE, Glena Jean

Nov 6, 1953 –

HOUSE, Mary

unmarked

ZACHARY, Vic Warner

Nov 6, 1935 – Dec 13, 1949

ZACHARY, Bessie G

1899 – 1962

marr Nov 8, 1922 to

ZACHARY, Frank A

1900 – 1964

KELTON, R L (Bob)

1910 – 1981

 

LOT 104A

THOMPSON, Alvis G

1892 – 1985

STEWART, Ellis E “Pete”

Oct 6, 1909 – July 19, 1987

THOMPSON, D Harry

1866 – 1951

THOMPSON, Mary E

1871 – 1970

STEWART, Jewel A

Aug 19, 1877 – Feb 7, 1971

STEWART, Ellis V

May 23, 1878 – nov 10, 1949

 

LOT 105A

 

McDOWELL, Minnie B

Sept 14, 1883 – July 1, 1949

McDOWELL, Samuel R

Mar 17, 1885 – July 30, 1970

 

LOT 106A

 

TUCKER, Stella A

Aug 15, 1921 – July 18, 1983

ARMONTROUT, Nora

Aug 22, 1900 – Oct 3, 1981

ARMONTROUT, Monroe

Sept 17, 1892 – Mar 2, 1960

ARMONTROUT, David E

Jan 9, 1871 – Nov 30, 1958

ARMONTROUT, Emma

Nov 15, 1871 – june 5, 1949

 

LOT 107A

 

GROSS, Etta

Apr 18, 1897 – Sept 25, 1962

GROSS, Clyde

Aug 31, 1895 – July 25, 1950

GROSS, Margaret Antionette

Oct 19, 1872 – Feb 19, 1949

GROSS, David McCord

May 6, 1870 – Dec 10, 1950

 

LOT 108A

 

BUTLER, Raymond

1906 – 1972

BUTLER, Maggie

1881 – 1965

BUTLER, Henry W

1877 – 1949

DRAKE, Hattie Mable

Oct 15, 1878 – Nov 11, 1948

DRAKE, Charles M

Feb 10, 1868 – Nov 11, 1948

DRAKE, Floyd I

Dec 29, 1898 – Sept 9, 1962

 

LOT 109A

 

EVANS, Mary

1881 – 1948

EVANS, Henry

1881 – 1960

 

LOT 110A

 

WORKMAN, Linda Sue

1949 –

WORKMAN, Quincy B

1892 – 1976

WORKMAN, Eunice

1894 – 1949

WORKMAN, Bill **

1921 – 1987

 

LOT 111A

 

 

ERVIN, J W

Dec 5, 1924 – May 2, 1981

1ST LT US ARMY WWII

marr Sept 14, 1947

ERVIN, M Elizabeth

Dec 12, 1926 –

ERVIN, James Dudley

Sept 21, 1948 – Sept 22, 1948

DUDLEY, Claude S 

Jan 1, 1891 – May 6, 1966

TX PVT 142 AMB CO 36 DIV WWI

DUDLEY, Eulalia Townes

Nov 17, 1894 – Nov 18, 1980

marr Apr 1, 1921 to Claude S

 

LOT 112A

 

MORRIS, Geneva

unmarked

BIVENS,

Ray

Jan 26, 1906 – Dec 5, 1975

BIVENS,

Johnetta

Feb 9, 1905 – Sept 6, 1985

 

 

 

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>