WWI Veterans

SWISHER COUNTY VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I

List taken from records on file in the County Clerk’s office by the

Swisher County Veterans Office. This list is not complete.

 

ADAMS, Claud C.

ADKINS, William H.

ALEXANDER, Isaac L.

ALLEN, Henry E.

ALLEY, Joseph B.

ANDERSON, Adolph

ANDERSON, Melvin Forest

ANDERSON, Fred

ARMSTRONG, Rohan Harrison

ATCHLEY, S. P.

BAILEY, Renshaw

BARNET, Zed Smith

BATES, Harley S.

BECK, Bert C.

BEHRENDS, Rank J.

BELL, Carl M.

BELL, Clint E.

BIVINS, Luther J.

BONEY, Herbert M.

BOSWELL, Benjamin B.

BRADLEY, Robert N.

BRALY, Robert H.

BRISCOE, Virgil E.

BROOKS, Examander

BROWN, Eugene S.

BROWN, Ira Marion

BROWN, William L.

BRUCE, Charlie

BRUCE, Roland Russell

BULLARD, Henry Wit

BURTON, John M.

BUSSELL, James E.

BYRNES, Clarence O.

CARVER, Opal C.

CAVET, Willie C.

CHANEY, William E.

CHANTLAND, John R.

CHILDERS, Joseph S.

CHILDRESS, Fred H.

CHRISTOPHER, Eugene P.

CLARK, Oscar

CLAYTON, James M.

CLAYTON, Walter R.

CLEVENGER, William J.

COMPTON, Floyd

COMPTON, John R.

CONNER, Charlie

CONNER, L. G.

COOK, George W.

COOK, James O.

COPE, Warren

COPE, William T.

COWAN, Earl Everite

CULTON, Dow H.

CURB, Chapman H.

DAVENPORT, Clifton

DAVIS, Charles D.

DAVIS, Earl J.

DAVIS, Glover Edgar

DAVIS, Harvey Bryan

DAVIS, Jess E.

DAVIS, John Vick

DEEN, Joseph E.

DIETZ, John

DILLON, Lester R.

DINWIDDIE, Otto D.

DONALDSON, W. H.

DOSIER, Herbert V.

DOSS, Claude H.

DUDLEY, Claude S.

DUKE, Thomas E.

DUNN, Thomas H.

DYER, Claud Bruce

DYER, Scott B.

EARNEST, Arthur H.

EDMONDSON, W. H.

ELKINS, Leota

ELLIFF, John

ELLIOT, Adam

ELLIOT, George T.

EVANS, Henry L.

EVANS, Joe S.

EVANS, Thomas O.

FINCH, Jesse D.

FINCK, Harry R.

FORD, Gant A.

FORD,James S.

FOUKEN, Albert J.

GARDNER, Leo C.

GEORGE, William B.

GHOLSON, Samuel R.

GOEN, Finis O.

GOETTSCH, Wilhelm Heurich

GOFF, Lawrence A.

GREENFIELD, Andy James

GRIFFIN, Andy Bruce

GRIFFIN, Mead E.

GRIGG, Ewell C.

GROUNDS, Henry A.

GROUNDS, William E.

GROWER, Harry Milton

GURLEY, James E.

HAFFER, John C.

HALE, Fred

HALE, William B.

HARDY, Charlie James

HARMS, Walter F.

HAYES, J. C.

HAZLEWOOD, Travis H.

HENDRIX, James F.

HENDRIX, W. F.

HENKEL, J. G.

HICKMAN, Thomas B.

HOOTEN, Luther A.

HUCKABEE, Bee B.

HULSEY, Emmett K.

HUNSAKER, Jake I.

HYMAN, Henry L.

JACKSON, William W.

JENNINGS, William Brown

JOHNSON, Herman R.

JOHNSON, Homer Clinton

JOHNSON, Leonard Franklin

JORDAN, Edward Lee

JORDAN, Gordon Brewer

JORDAN, Harry C.

JORDAN, Ray C.

KEIM, Arno B.

KELLOGG, John W.

KEY, Roy R.

KEY, Stanley R.

KING, Henry C.

KIRBY, Earl

KIRKLAND, Edward P.

KIRKMAN, Frank T.

JUEHN, Julius M.

KUYKENDALL, Blake

LAND, Floyd

LEMMON, James W.

LEMMON, John Thomas

LEONARD, Reuben E.

LOVE, Austin Lee

LOWE, William Hickman

McCASLAND, Barney O.

McCLURE, Clifton

McCOY, Robert B.

McHENRY, Clarence A.

MANGUM, E. F.

MANN, Alden

MANN, Charles Earl

MARTIN, Charles B.

MASSEY, Clarence I.

MEYERS, John P.

MILLER, Charles A.

MILLER, Joseph P.

MILLS, Mike L.

MINTER, William D.

MOATS, Ben

MOORE, Furd M.

MOORE, William H.

NEAVERS, Alford L. Roy

NEELEY, Luther A.

NEFF, Clark A.

NEWBERRY, William O.

NEWSOM, Jesse J.

NOLTE, Eugene A.

NORTHCUTT, Charles C.

NUZUM, Roy E.

O’NEALL, John V. B.

ORR, Oscar G.

OVERLY, Howard V.

PARKER, A. D.

PARTLOW, Elmer R.

PATTON, Maurice A.

PEARSON, Jim H.

PEEK, Horace W.

PINKEY, M.. Porter

PONDER, James G.

PORTER, Earl E.

PORTER, James C.

PORTER, John Ralph

RAMSEY, Paul H.

RANDOLPH, George E.

RANDOLPH, John Dixon

REDMON, John J.

REDMON, Newton D.

REED, Alvah V.

REED, Raymond

REED, Robert Platt

REEVES, Hershel E.

RENTFRO, Nathan D.

REVERCOMB, Daniel M.

RICHARDSON, William J.

RODGERS, Rex W.

ROSS, Walter Lee

ROSSI, James

ROUNDTREE, Henry G.

ROUSSER, George

ROBB, Thomas J.

RULAND, Arthur

SANDERS, Earl M.

SAVAGE, Vincent H.

SCHEIHAGEN, Roger X.

SCOTT, Bert O.

SELF, Joda T.

SIMPSON, Ernest Fred

SIMS, Andrew Lee

SIMS, Matthew A.

SIMS, Thomas M.

SMITH, Ira

SMITH, William R.

SPICER, Clarence Graham

SPILLER, William W.

STANDLEE, Horace B.

STAPP, Elbert C.

STAPP, Sam H.

STEWART, Henry L.

STOBAUGH, James C.

STODDARD, William E.

STONE, H. R.

STRATTON, George J.

STREET, Jesse

STRINGER, Jack Wyatt

STROUP, Lonzo A.

SURGUY, Charles H.

TAYLOR, P. C.

TODD, Lee Hansom

TURNEY, I. H.

VAUGHN, August A.

VAUGHN, George Albert

VISOR, Floyd Hutson

WALKER, Ennis B.

WALTERS, Clinton R.

WARE, Henry G.

WEBB, George Tilman

WELKER, Charles C.

WESTFALL, Clarence L.

WHITTEN, Alex

WHITTEN, John V.

WIESER, Vancuit J. P.

WILKERSON, James D.

WILKES, Herbert Sneed

WINTON, Elbert Lee

WOOD, Thadeous F.

WRIGHT, Elmer G.

WRIGHT, James M.

YARBOROUGH, Pickens E.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*