East Old Section


Happy Cemetery – East Half of Old Section

HAPPY CEMETERY

 

EAST HALF OF OLD SECTION

STARTING AT NORTH END

 

** denotes military service


LOT 9-A-a

WHITE, Everette W.

June 17, 1923 – May 20, 1944

S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

WHITE, Florence S.

1882 -1968

marr June 11, 1907 to

WHITE, William C.

1879 – 1968

LOT 8-A-a

ROSE, William C.

Feb 17, 1862 – Oct 20, 1945

ROSE, Phebe E.

Dec 3, 1862 – June 18, 1950

JOHNSON, Johnnie M.

b/d Aug 20, 1954

JOHNSON, Ray & Roy

b/d Feb 7, 1927

LOT 7-A-a

ASHER, Allen Kelchner

Feb 27, 1893 – Jan 1953

ASHER, Ida Kelchner (mother)

May 25, 1864 – Dec 18, 1910

LOT 6-A-a

BUCHANAN, C. Venoy

Oct 6, 1881 – Dec 6, 1944

BUCHANAN, Viola K.

Apr 16, 1892 – Sept 6, 1976

LOT 5-A-a

WHITE, Emmie A.

Dec 27, 1899 – Aug 9, 1971

CASTLEBERRY, David Anderson

Sept 11, 1859 – Oct 27, 1937

CARTER, Katherine J.

Apr 9, 1930 – Feb 29, 1932

LOT 6-A-a

McNeely

LOT 4-A-a

BONDS, T. J. (dad)

Feb 9, 1907 – May 17, 1982

BONDS, Eula I.

May 28, 1906 – Apr 1, 1983

EVANS, Charles S.

June 26, 1907 – Dec 13, 1988

COX, James C.

Apr 8, 1891 – Dec 27, 1971

COX, Myrtle E.

Oct 19, 1892 –

LOT 3-A-a

KNOX, Roscoe W.

Oct 2, 1909 – July 1, 1968

KNOX, Margaret C.

May 12, 1911 –

KNOX, Wheeler Jr.

May 12, 1930 – Aug 12, 1937

GIBSON, Flora Ellen (mother)

May 12, 1889 – Sept 6, 1969

LOT 1-A-a

MOUDY, Robert Thomas

Dec 1, 1885 – Jan 29, 1978

Marr May 29, 1918 to

MOUDY, Lella Virginia Foster

July 24, 1895 – Jan 7, 1990

LOT 9-A-b

MELTON, John L.

CO E 6 ALA CAV CSA

MELTON, Sarah J. (wife of John L.)

Oct 30, 1846 – July 15, 1934

MILLER, Alice May

Mar 28, 1888 – July 30, 1918

Wife of J. H. Miller

LOT 8-A-b

WHITE, Ernest Jr.

1918 – 1919

WHITE, Pearl

Apr 20, 1891 – Feb 5, 1950

WHITE, Sallie E.

Sept 11, 1863 – Dec 6, 1929

WHITE, J. Frank

Nov 29, 1853 – Aug 4, 1935

WHITE, Ida A.

June 4, 1865 – Feb 23, 1916

Wife of J. F. White

LOT 7-A-b

PARVIN, Minnie

Sept 10, 1892 – July 28, 1922

PAINTER, Arthur W.

Oct 25, 1889 – Oct 10, 1926

PARVIN, John P.

Apr 1, 1913 – 1942

U S ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

DEATH MARCH – Survivor for 5 days

STUBBLEFIELD, Walter Ralph

Jan 20, 1954 – June 10, 1976

STUBBLEFIELD, Hazel Edna

Dec 4, 1923 –

Marr May 2, 1952 to

STUBBLEFIELD, James Walter

Apr 7, 1904 – Feb 5, 1975

LOT 6-A-b

WRIGHT Plot

PUGH, B. G. (Dick)

Dec 18, 1883 – June 24, 1853

PUGH, Eva E.

Dec 26, 1892 – Sept 13, 1982

PUGH, Kathering

May 4, 1918 – May 28, 1918

LOT 5-A-b

CASTLEBERRY, D. A. (Woodsman)

Feb 15, 1886 – Oct 15, 1918

CASTLEBERRY, David A.

Feb 14, 1918 – Aug 20, 1944

1ST LT US ARMY WWII

CASTLEBERRY, Lela S.

Oct 29, 1889 – Jan 21, 1984

SURGUY, Charles H.

July 6, 1892 – Jan 17, 1970

TX PVT CP K 141 INF 36 DIV WW1

SURGUY, Robert Lumley (brother)

Nov 12, 1880 – Nov 5, 1972

SURGUY, Thomas (father) **

Dec 27, 1835 – Feb 17, 1920

SURGUY, Ellen M. (mother)

Feb 16, 1856 – Feb 7, 1932

LOT 4-A-b

NEFF, Ruby Eugenia

Sept 12, 1902 – Oct 2, 1925

Wife of Fleix E Neff

RAYBURN, Elizabeth Ann

Dec 9, 1842 – Mar 1, 1935

Wife of L. F. Rayburn

RAYBURN, L. F.

Dec 10, 1837 – Oct 14, 1925

RAYBURN, Emmayetta

Dec 8, 1861 – Apr 17, 1935

Dau of L. F. RAYBURN

LOT 3-A-b

MORRIS, Katie M.

Sept 18, 1884 – Nov 11, 1968

MORRIS, John R.

Jan 2, 1870 – Sept 30, 1934

KNOX, Bennett

Aug 17, 1886 – Dec 4, 1949

TX PVT 21 CONST CO AS WWI

KNOX, Janice Ann (mother)

July 31, 1889 – June 16, 1963

KNOX, Henry Ellis

May 9, 1883 – June 14,1930

LOT 2-A-b

FRANCY, Joseph R

1874 – 1933

FRANCY, Electa A

1881 – 1955

FRANCY, Gladys Isabell

Oct 14, 1904 – Apr 29, 1978

LOT l-A-b

    PONDER, Victoria E

    Feb 21, 1857 – Sept 5, 1933

    PONDER, Thomas E

    Mar 12, 1850 – Jan 16, 1937

    PONDER, Lena B Stapp

    Nov 24,1904 – Feb 3, 1976

    PONDER, James Grady

    Sept 5, 1896 – Dec 3, 1949

    TX Sgt 142 Inf 36 Div WWI

LOT UNLISTED

    JONES, Harold L **

    WW

    McCARLEY, R B

    Sept 23, 1935 – Apr 2, 1990

    Mother is Maudie McCarley

    BLAKE Frances (Bugg)

    Age 91 – Apr 7, 1990

    US Navy WWII

    marr to George R Blake d/1985

LOT 9-B-a

HARRISON, Beth

1919 – 1986

MILLER, Clara E.

May 25, 1921 – July 4, 1922

MILLER, Ola May

May 26, 1915 – Jan 29, 1919

Children of Gus & Lula Miller

LOT 8-B-a

WHITE, Ernest Sr.

1898 – 1983

WOMACK, Lula Mae

Nov 18, 1888 – Feb 23, 1981

WOMACK, Ed W.

Aug 22, 1887 – Apr 21, 1976

LOT 7-B-a

KING,William T.

Apr 6, 1871 – Aug 5, 1913

FARR, Giffard James

May 10, 1917 – Jan 20, 1921

LOT 6-B-a

CURRIE, Sgt Warren White **

July 21, 1920 – Aug 11, 1942

CURRIE, Albert White

1887 – 1978

CURRIE, Willie S.

1890 – 1925

wife of A. W. Currie

LOT 5-B-a

COOK, William S.

1859 – 1913

STONE, May Cook

Dec 21, 1886 – Jan 22, 1981

COOK, Mary Berry

1858 – 1937

INNES, Charles Grambrill

1886 – 1918

LOT 4-B-a

McMANIGAL, Maggie

Nov 30, 1877 – Dec 20, 1953

McMANIGAL, M. B.

June 3, 1874 – June 8, 1957

MILLER, Arthur C.

Feb 22, 1900 – Nov 19, 1981

Marr June 10, 1931 to

MILLER, Cathrine M.

Mar 30, 1911 –

Children: Mary, Art, Johnny

LOT 3-B-a

RAHLFS, Edna Helen

Aug 17, 1885 – Jan 8, 1939

Wife of O. H. Rahlfs

RAHLFS, Otto H.

Aug 31, 1887 – Sept 5, 1951

LOT 2-B-a

MANN, Clarence W.

Nov 8, 1889 – Sept 2, 1933

MANN, Elizabeth

Jan 2, 1867 – June 10, 1956

MANN, John C.

Jan 16, 1864 – Oct 9, 1953

MANN, C. Earl **

Nov 4, 1893 – Apr 13, 1963

MANN, Hazel Alice

Jan 25, 1885 – Aug 29, 1970

MANN, Charles Earl Jr.

June 5, 1934 – June 8, 1934

LOT 1-B-a

LEMMONS, John E.

Mar 23, 1885 –

LEMMONS, Ethel

Feb 8, 1887 – Feb 20, 1968

LEMMONS, Bert

1907 – 1987

LOT 9-B-b

SWEARINGEN, Samuel M. Van

Aug 18, 1866 – Dec 31, 1955

FICKE, Sylvon & Sybel

July 19, 1927

inf daus of Hanna & Thomas Ficke

SWEARINGEN, Louise A Van

Sept 1, 1874 – May 8, 1925

McDONALD, GUS (father)

Apr 5, 1907 – Oct 29, 1987

McDONALD, Galen D (son)

Jan 10,1939 – Oct 25, 1968

McDONALD, Gene

Dec 16, 1901 – Feb 25, 1921

LOT 8-B-b

McDONALD, Willie Cook (mother)

Apr 1905 May 7, 1989

marr Jan 20, 1926 to

McDONALD, Oscar Keene Sr. (father)

Nov 1893 – Apr 4th 1979

PVT US ARMY WWII

ELY, Earl & Merl

Inf babies of M/M J C ELY

July 15, 1915

LOT 7-B-b

FARR, Eunice M

Sept 16, 1893 – Oct 16, 1977

FARR, Jerry M

Mar 26, 1889 – May 17, 1977

LOT 6-B-b

WHITLEY,

W H

July 5, 1900 – Nov 4, 1915

WHITLEY,

Elon Edgar

Mar 29, 1873 – July 15, 1928

LAWSON, Grace H

July 5, 1910

LAWSON, Paul M

Oct 28, 1901 – Oct 8, 1983

LAWSON, Charles G

July 18, 19 ? – 1936

LOT 5-B-b

WHITLEY,

Lynford

Apr 2, 1916 – Apr 1, 1918

son of E B Whitley

COWAN, W M (Plot)

J H – no stone just letters in cement

COWAN,

Sarah Euphemia

Apr 15, 1871 – Jan 2, 1921

wife of William Cowan

COWAN, William

D

Sept 2, 1866 – Mar 22, 1931

LOT 4-B-b

STRONG, Martha

Jan 22, 1872 – Dec 19, 1923

wife of C R Strong

GURLEY, James E **

1886 – 1954

GURLEY, Sara

1896 – Dec 20, 1988

LOT 3-B-b

VERNON, Della

July 10, 1875 – Apr 16, 1927

wife of G W Vernon

VERNON, G W

June 26, 1871 – May 19, 1951

VERNON, Cora

June 14, 1893 – Dec 29, 1928

wife of G G Vernon

LOT 2-B-b

O’ BRYANT, Gerta Marie

Feb 19, 1928 – Nov 24, 1929

dau of Clark O’ Bryant

O’ BRYANT, Thelma A

June 19, 1910 –

LOT 2-B-b

O’BRYANT , Clark C

Apr 1905 – Feb 17, 1979

MANN, Alden Calvin

June 1, 1896 – Nov 4, 1982

52 US NAVY WWI & WWII

LOT l-B-b

HAYES, Richard Sidney

Jan 23, 1858 – Oct 28, 1933

He brought the Hayes to the Panhandle

HAYES, Monie Cecil (Jack)

Dec 2, 1896 – Aug 28, 1965

A friend to the cattleman

HAYES, Yvonne Todd

May 3, 1927 – May 18, 1956

HAYES, Ronald James

Nov 25, 1945 – Mar 31, 1949

LOT 9-C-a

FICKE, Thomas D

Apr 24, 1896 – June 28, 1985

marr Dec 9, 1923

FICKE, Hanna A

May 16, 1896 – Apr 1, 1945

GLOVER, Martha Ann

GLOVER, Julius P

1878 – 1944

LOT 8-C-a

Two Graves – no marker – no dates

LOT 7-C-a

ARMSTRONG, William Edgar

Feb 10, 1891 – Oct 9, 1969

ARMSTRONG, Evelyn Elzina

May 14, 1918 – Dec 3, 1931

ARMSTRONG, Marjorie Ruth

July 14, 1929 – July 16, 1929

ARMSTRONG, Betty Jo

Jan 4, 1926 – Apr 23, 1926

ARMSTRONG, Henry Lawson

Apr 14, 1924 – Sept 2, 1926

ARMSTRONG, Ima Jewell

Dec 21, 1919 – Jan 4, 1920

dau of W E Armstrong

LOT 6-C-a

MONEY, C P

Sept 24, 1851 – May 20, 1924

MONEY, S Jane

Oct 14, 1849 – Oct 9, 1928

LAWSON, Lena B

Jan 2, 1871 – Apr 24, 1965

LAWSON, Gus C

Jan 23, 1856 – Jan 2, 1936

LOT 4-C-a

SIMS, Buril

Oct 21, 1926 – Apr 30, 1983

CPL US AIRFORCE WW II

COX, Vinnie B

1895 – 1982

BALLARD, John Roscoe (father)

Mar 3, 1885 – Oct 1, 1943

LOT 3-C-a

BUZBEE, Darwood A

Oct 25, 1919 – Feb 15, 1966

SGT ARMY AIR FORCE WWII

BUZBEE, Allie C (mother)

Dec 28, 1890 – Mar 25, 1983

BUZBEE, Haywood (daddy)

Feb 7, 1889 – Feb 7, 1934

LOT 2-C-a

O’ BRYANT, H H

Mar 11, 1875 – Jan 3, 1939

PRIDDY, Odell

Dec 18, 1915 – May 1, 1947

O’ BRYANT, Dora Lane

July 2, 1884 – Nov 4, 1973

LOT 2-C-a

MORRIS, Zella G (mother)

1885 – 1938

marr Ma 30, 1902 (don’t know if May or March)

MORRIS, Albert E (father)

1879 – 1940

LOT 1-C-a

DAVIS, Turner (grandfather)

June 5, 1861 – Feb 22, 1942

STONE, Vernon Durward (grandson)

Sept 26, 1923 – June 21, 1945

2nd LT 12th AIR FORCE US ARMY WWII

STONE, H R

Jan 8, 1888 – Aug 21, 1960

SGT US ARMY 36 Div TX WWI

STONE, Daisy Violet

June 12, 1899 – Sept 2, 1966

LOT 9-C-b

GROUNDS, J A

Oct 25, 1873 – Feb 13, 1954

GROUNDS, Miriam N

Dec 7, 1877 – July 7, 1950

GROUNDS, George H

Nov 4, 1912 – Aug 16, 1947

PVT 58C INF WWII

LOT 8-C-b

WILKES, Alice L

May 39, 1901 –

WILKES, Herbert S

Dec 14, 1897 – Feb 23, 1984

WAITE, Francis Irene

b/d Feb 20, 1919 dau of J D & Arma Waite

WAITE, Arma (mother)

June 6, 1882 – Feb 3, 1964

WAITE, Joseph D (father)

July 1, 1863 – Feb 9, 1933

LOT 7-C-b

ANDERSON, Bill Jr

Feb 8, 1916 Mar 30, 1917

son of Bill Anderson

McCARLEY, John M

1867 – 1951

McCARLEY, Callie C

1870 – 1933

HICKS, Wenifred

1926 – 1928

LOT 6-C-b

SHEPARD, Emna Ann

Nov 27, 1915 – Oct 29, 1918

dau of W R Shepard

BLARE, Frances B

June 5, 1898 –

BLAKE , George R Sr.

Nov 26, 1896 – June 21, 1985

CPL US ARMY WWI

LOT 5-C-b

PIRKLE, Cecil ?

Mar 23, 1898 – Jan 28, 1919

BAILY, Baby dau

Sept, 1926

dau of Grady & Mable Baily

CURRIE, Josephine

Oct 4, 1863 – May 26, 1934

CURRIE, Andrew James

Apr 1860 – July 27, 1943

LOT 4-C-b

CULP, Juanita

Apr 13, 1920 – Feb 4, 1921

CULP, Bertie

Apr 8, 1895 –

CULP, Frank

Mar 17, 1883 – Dec 24, 1963

LOT 4-C-b

BALLARD, Virginia

Nov 11, 1929 – Nov 17, 1929

dau of J R Ballard

BALLARD, Ella Louise

Oct 22, 1925 – Apr 18, 1928

dau of J R Ballard

LOT 3-C-b

McMANIGAL, Frank M

Aug 28, 1937

ALLRED, Anna Sophia

1871 – 1951

ALLRED, James Milton

1868 – 1958

ALLRED, Lenn Edward (Doll)

1901 – 1929

LOT 2-C-b

MASHBURN, Sallie D

Nov 27, 1891 – Aug 3, 1930

MASHBURN, Louis E

Aug 22, 1889 – Feb 26, 1957

EVANS, Lillie Odessa

1898 – 1975

EVANS, Josiah (father)

July 13, 1858 – Jan 10, 1944

EVANS, Arominta E (mother)

Nov 7, 1863 – Sept 19, 1933

LOT 1-C-b

HODGES, T Jeff

May 31, 1863 – Apr 7, 1932

HODGES, Mahley

KIMBLE, E J Bob

July 18, 1926 – Sept 12, 1940

LOT 9-D-a

BAUER, Elmer J F JR

Oct 7, 1926 – Jan 6, 1977

PVT US MARINE CORPS WWII

BAUER, Elmer J F SR

Sept 26, 1895 – Dec 15, 1960

US ARMY WWI

BAUER, Adele H (mother)

June 30, 1897 – Mar 14, 1945

LOT 8-D-a

HARRISON, Howell Rucks (baby)

Sept 28, 1919 – Feb 10, 1923

HARRISON, Ann E

Oct 16, 1878 – Mar 31, 1954

HARRISON, A L

Dec 4, 1877 – May 28, 1939

DORRIS, Frank B

Oct 27, 1908 – Nov 17, 1947

LOT 7-D-a

PAIR, Joe Edd

Feb l8, – July 11, 1925

PAIR, Carrey Edward

Feb 3, 1878 – Mar 6, 1947

HAYES, Oma Mae Pair

July 8, 1905 – Dec 31, 1985

ROBINETT, Mary Lou

June 30, 1868 – Oct 23, 1922

wife of M L Robinett

LOT 6-D-a

GROUNDS, Chester Louis

Mar 18, 1909 – Feb 14, 1934

WAHRER, George F

Jan 7, 1869 – Oct 4, 1951

STUCHALL, Wm A

CO G 78 PA Inf CSA

LOT 5-D-a

MAGNESS, Dorthy R

June 23, 1913 – May 19, 1981

MAGNESS, Fred D

Oct 12, 1912 – June 7, 1968

MAGNESS, J Frank

Nov 9, 1878 – July 7, 1957

MAGNESS, Annie I

June 4, 1882 – June 7, 1955

LOT 4-D-a

GRIMES, Gertie E (mother)

Jan 21, 1904 – July 30, 1936

LOT 3-D-a

EVANS, Mrs J M (mother)

Sept 23, 1869 – Nov 3, 1934

EVANS, J M (father)

Nov 1, 1869 – Jan 12, 1937

Parents of Ona Holland

LOT 2-D-a

MILLER, William F

Oct 22, 1879 – Feb 2, 1967

LOT 1-D-a

EVANS, Robert B

Oct 18, 1887 – Aug 12, 1941

EVANS, Annie Lee

Nov 19, 1887 – June 6, 1961

COBB, William Scott

Oct 11, 1873 – Feb 17, 1951

COBB, Lenora Adell

Mar 10, 1876 – Aug 20, 1952

LOT 9-D-b

SPISER, Louis F

May 14, 1884 – Dec 23, 1951

SPISER, Amelial

Nov 22, 1889 – July 3, 1959

BAUER, Jochem J

Aug 6, 1866 – Apr 4, 1951

BAUER Rebecca J

Sept 29, 1866 – Apr 30, 1940

DIETRICH, Daniel I

Aug 24, 1868 – May 13, 1935

DIETRICH, Amelia

Jan 14, 1878 – Feb 1, 1918

LOT 8-D-b

KIKER, Ada L

1895 – 1974

KIKER, A S

1898 – 1977

LOT 7-D-b

DALTON, Wylie Miller

July 14, 1917 – Apr 12, 1918

son of M/M O M Dalton

DALTON, Alfreda P

Dec 26, 1884 – Sept 12, 1957

DALTON, Olin M.

Dec 21, 1879 – Dec 26, 1975

GROUNDS, Charles Lee

Dec 17, 1867 – May 8, 1943

GROUNDS, Florence

Mar 9, 1871 – Nov 3, 1931

GROUNDS, D V

Apr 5, 1895 – Oct 26, 1921

LOT 6-D-b

GUEST, Burkell Harrington

Jun 18, 1915 – Dec 8, 1918

Son of M/M A. V. Guest

ACKERS, Margaret Louise

1931 – 1934

LOT 5-D-b

TOWNSEND, Emma Lorraine

Aug 12, 1918 – Jan 20, 1919

dau of M/M W T Townsend

TOWNSEND, William T

1886 – 1940

TOWNSEND, Susan B

1890 – 1940

TOWNSEND, Jerry Lynn & Judy Kay

June 7 – 8 , 1942

Twin daus of M/M W T Townsend

TOWNSEND, William Thomas Jr

Oct 13, 1920 – Mar 9, 1978

1st LT US ARMY WWII

LOT 4-D-b

One Grave -no stone -no name

HARRIS, Hattie S

Dec 24, 1870 – Nov 13, 1956

HARRIS, George C

Sept 8, 1866 – June 5, 1940

CLARK, John Saylis

Sept 17, 1925 – Apr 12, 1928

CLARK, Albert A

July 29, 1885 – Oct 3, 1959

LOT 3-D-b

TOWNSEND, G L

Apr 7, 1867 – June 18, 1935

TOWNSEND, Carrie E

Aug 29, 1869 – Oct 1, 1954

wife of G L Townsend

TOWNSEND, Horace Lee

Oct 15, 1920 – Mar 28, 1930

son of M/M H H Townsend

TOWNSEND, Linnie A

Aug 29, 1895 – Apr 29, 1932

wife of H H Townsend

LOT 2-D-b

MULKEY, Bennett J (father)

May 15, 1857 – Oct 31, 1948

MULKEY, Cora E (mother)

Jan 20, 1859 – Apr 20, 1931

LOT 1-D-b

NEAL, Chester Lee (father)

Oct 29, 1882 – Apr 29, 1932

NEAL, Carrie Eunice (mother)

Apr 17, 1882 – Apr 20, 1948

2 Responses to East Old Section

  1. Diane Gravlee says:

    I am looking for the burial location for my great grandmother, Nettie Long Lewis. Her death certificate states she died in Happy, Texas, but the info about her burial was left blank. She died July 15, 1913 at age 40. When her husband died in 1927 and was buried in Amarillo, Texas, he only had a brick with G.P. Lewis inscribed on it and no other marker. So I am assuming that there may not have been any money for Nettie to have a marker. Are there any records about those without a marker buried in the Happy Cemetery? Thanks for your help.

    • admin says:

      Records for the Happy Cemetery are kept at Happy City Hall, 106 No Talley Ave, Happy, TX 79042. (806) 558-2121. You might try writing or calling them. Unfortunately it’s hard to find a lot of information that early in the region.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*